Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Michael (Mick) Philip Murray


Birth
Date: 26 November 1949
Place: King Edward Memorial Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Philip Francis Murray, manager of tyre business, and Violet Amelia Cochrane
Marriage and Family
Married 27 November 1971, All Saints Church, Collie to Anna Marie Kaurin, daughter of Waldo Kaurin and Braunhilda
Children: four daughters
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Duranillin Primary School and Collie Senior High School
Occupation
Mechanic
Employment History
Worked as a mechanic:
  • R and N Palmer in Collie, AW Baulderstone in Dampier
  • Mobil Service Station at Port Hedland
  • Wesfarmers Coal from 4 April 1977
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Collie Shire Council, May 1989–2001
Party
Labor
Convenor State Parliamentary Labor Party, Country Labor from 2005
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Mick Murray
Electorate
Collie-Preston
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Collie from 10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Collie on 10 February 2001 in succession to Dr Hilda Margaret Turnbull (defeated). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2003.
  • MLA Collie-Wellington from 26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Collie-Wellington (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
  • MLA Collie-Preston from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Collie-Preston (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013 and 2017.
  • Contested Collie 6 February 1993, 14 December 1996

Parliamentary Appointments
  • Deputy Government Whip from 12 April 2001 to 29 March 2005
  • Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Fund from 1 August 2001 to 17 August 2008

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Tourism, Small Business, Sport and Recreation, Peel and the South West from 21 September 2004 to 26 February 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Local Government and Regional Development, Fisheries, the Kimberley, Pilbara and Gascoyne (with respect to Local Government and Regional Development only) from 2 March 2006 to 2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Small Business, Peel and the South West, Minister assisting the Minister for Education and Training (with respect to Peel and the South West only) from 2 March 2006 to 2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development from 2 March 2007 to 11 April 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education and Training, South West (with respect to South West only) from 11 April 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Forestry, Racing and Gaming from 26 September 2008 to 27 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation, Racing and Gaming, Forestry, South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Esperance, Wheatbelt from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Roads, Racing and Gaming, Forestry, South West from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Roads; Racing and Gaming; Forestry; South West; Agriculture and Food from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017
  • Minister for Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering; Sport and Recreation from 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 30 May 2001 to 23 January 2005; and from 7 April 2005
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 24 November 2005 to 8 March 2006
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017
Private Member's Bills
Liquor Control Amendment Bill 2013 Second reading not agreed to - 30/10/2013
Background/Membership
Member Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union
Member Advisory Committee Collie Sports Club and for the Disability Service Committee and Youth Advisory Committee
Member Coal Miners Welfare Board
Coached local football teams to premierships in 1983 (Reserves) and 1987 (League)
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 188.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015.
Further Information