Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Hugh Lewis Roche
Birth
Date 5 November 1893 Place York, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Hugh Henry Roche, engineer and farmer, and Maria Josephine Lockyer
Marriage and Family
Married 29 March 1944, St Mary's Church, West Perth to Mariane Florence Reid (born circa 1904 and died 21 October 1961), pharmaceutical chemist, daughter of William Henry Reid and Gertrude Mary McNamara
No children
Widowed 21 October 1961
Death
Date 15 July 1962Place St Joseph's Hospital, Bicton, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
York State School and Christian Brothers' College Perth
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Enlisted Australian Imperial Forces 11 January 1915
Served with 10th Light Horse and Australian Pay Corps; Extra Regiment Corporal from 1 September 1916, Sergeant 1 February 1917, Extra Regiment Staff Sergeant 1 September 1917, Warrant Office Class I 15 November 1918
Returned to Australia after October 1919, discharged 14 February 1920
Employed as clerk for a time living with widowed mother in Subiaco; farmed at Narlingup, Kojonup, from the mid-1920s
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Kojonup Road Board 10 April 1926–July 1940
Party
Country Party
Member Central Executive Primary Producers Association
Date Elected
22 May 1940
Inaugural Speech
-Roche, Hugh Lewis, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Hugh Roche
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1960
Electorate
South-East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-East Province (renamed South Province 1950) 22 May 1940–21 May 1960

Committees
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Negotiations for the Purchase and delivery of the ‘Landliner’ and ‘Cheetah’ omnibuses 1947–1948
  • Member Select Committee on Standardisation of Railway Gauge Kalgoorlie to Fremantle 1945–1946
  • Member Joint Select Committee inquiring into the Licensing Act 1957–1958
Background/Membership
Member WA Club and Commercial Travellers’ Association
Member State Executive Returned Soldiers and Sailors Imperial League of Australia
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 227.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 31 March 2015.http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00117940
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen