Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Anthony James Fels


Birth
Date: 19 November 1964
Place: Esperance District Hospital, Western Australia
Parents
Francis Rockett Fels, farmer, and Pauline Anne Anderson
Marriage and Family
Married 31 December 1989, St Thomas More Chapel, Crawley, WA to Lynette Ann Hill, daughter of Ian and Vivien Hill
Children: two sons and two daughters
Divorced 25 December 2003
Religion
Catholic
Education
Castletown Primary School and Esperance Senior High School
Occupation
Businessperson and farmer
Employment History
Businessman with Ocean Beach Shishkebabs 1986–1993
Primary Industry, Bank of Australia 1989–1994
PKB Watering Supplies from 1994
Rowlands Stockfeeds from 2002
Liquid Engineering from 2003
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1980s, former branch president, division Treasurer and delegate to State Conference (Curtin Division)
Resigned from Liberal Party 1 August 2008 to become Independent
Became a member of the Family First Party on 6 September 2008.
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Anthony Fels
Fels, Anthony James, Valedictory speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2009
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural Region 22 May 2005–21 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Agricultural Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Hon Anthony Fels resigned from the Liberal Party on 1 August 2008 and became an Independent. Became a member of the Family First Party on 6 September 2008. Retired 21 May 2009.
  • Contested Agricultural Region 14 December 1996, Roe 10 February 2001, Agricultural Region 6 September 2008 (as Family First)

Office
  • Shadow Spokesperson Consumer Affairs 22 May 2005–8 April 2006
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Consumer Protection, and Midwest 8 April 2006–22 February 2007

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance 26 May 2005–17 August 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 30 June 2005–4 December 2007
  • Member Select Committee into Public Obstetric Services 24 May 2006–30 August 2007

Miscellaneous
  • Attended 56th Westminster Seminar, Westminster, United Kingdom, March 2007

Commonwealth
  • Contested Senate 2010 (unnamed group)
  • Contested House of Representatives seat of O'Connor 2019 (United Australia Party)
Private Member's Bills
Daylight Savings Amendment Bill 2009 Bill Discharged from Notice Paper by Motion - 31/08/2011
Referendums (Implementation of Result) Amendment Bill 2009 Bill Discharged from Notice Paper by Motion - 31/08/2011
Background/Membership
Member Chamber of Commerce and Industry Perth
Member Pastoralists and Graziers Association Western Australia
Service with HALO (Helping All Little Ones Inc)
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 87.
"Labor announces election candidates", Bunbury Herald, 26 March 2019, p. 4.
Further Information