Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Kenneth Finlay McIver
Birth
Date 26 October 1928 Place Fermoy Hospital, Northam, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Fenley Frederick McIver, Main Roads employee and farmer, and Clarice Winifred Foote
Marriage and Family
Married 23 January 1954, Church of the Perth Society of the New Church, Perth to Joan
Mary Dowling, daughter of John James and Ellen Burns Pedlar

Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date 27 September 1988Place Northam, Western Australia
Cemetery Northam Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Northam Primary School and Northam High School
Occupation
Engine driver
Employment History
Joined Western Australian Government Railways (WAGR) as trainee engineman 1942
Qualified locomotive driver 1944 then served as engine driver with WAGR until 1968 except during absence at Korean War, 1st class driver for 14 years
Enlisted 10 February 1951

Served with 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment in Korea and Japan during Korean War—Private
Received Presidential citation
Discharged 9 December 1953
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Northam Town Council 1965–November 1968
Party
Labor
President Northam branch of Australian Labor Party for 21 years
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Kenneth McIver
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1986
Electorate
Northam
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Northam 23 March 1968–30 March 1974; Avon 30 March 1974–8 February 1986
  • Contested Avon 8 February 1986

Office
  • Opposition spokesman Transport April 1977–September 1981; for Transport and Tourism September 1981–February 1983
  • Minister for Works, Lands and Surveys 25 February 1983–26 February 1986

Committees
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1971–1974

Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar
  • Attended Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, Westminster, United Kingdom, 1972
Background/Membership
Life member Locomotive Drivers Union
Country vice-president Return Services League of Australia
Chairman Central West Regional Development Advisory Committee
Chairman of directors Centurion Industries Ltd
Director Wapac Ltd
Chairman Pastoral Board from 1986
Chairman Avon Legacy Committee
Member Northam Cottage Homes Committee
Chairman Northam Slow Learning Children’s Committee and vice-president WA Association
Patron of several sporting clubs
Member Workers Club (Northam and Wundowie) and Northam Bowling Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 160.
Who's Who in Australia (1977)
West Australian, 28 September 1988.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen