Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Jacqueline Patricia Watkins
Birth
Date 3 June 1949 Place London, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 28 February 1971
Parents
Daughter of Charles Henry Fletcher, waterside worker, and Lilian Rose Crawley, assistant supervisor day-care centre
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 27 April 1968, Registry Office, Southwark, London, UK to Ross William Watkins, son of Leslie Graham Watkins and Muriel Hilda Talbot
Children: two sons and two daughters
Divorced 1984
Married (2) 26 January 1985, Labour Centre, Perth to James Philip McKiernan (born October 1944), Commonwealth of Australia Senator, son of James McKiernan and Mary Brigid Leddy
No children
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Oliver Goldsmith Primary School and Charles Edward Brooke Grammar School for Girls, London
Left school at early age
Occupation
Secretary, receptionist and childcare worker
Employment History
Employed in London as telephonist and secretary Swallow & Hicks Pty Ltd, then with RAK Records Ltd, Pycraft and Arnold, Rhona Pty Ltd, Rochas Perfumes and Chauffeur Couriers
Cashier and receptionist Vox Adeon and sales person rag trade firm 1971–1972
Employed part-time as play leader, OSCCAA (After School Centre & Vacation Play Centre), Shire of Wanneroo 1980–1983
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party December 1975
Junior vice-president, secretary and treasurer Wanneroo branch
Secretary Moore Electorate Council 1982
Delegate or proxy to State Executive from 1982
Delegate to State Conference 1982, 1984 and 1986
Date Elected
19 February 1983
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jacqueline Watkins
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Joondalup
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Joondalup 19 February 1983–4 February 1989 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Wanneroo 4 February 1989–6 February 1993
  • Contested Wanneroo 6 February 1993
Office
  • Government Whip 20 February 1990–December 1992, previously Deputy Government Whip
Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1986–1987
  • Member Select Committee on the National HIV/Aids Strategy White Paper 28 September 1989–28 June 1990
  • Chairman Select Committee on Youth Affairs 31 October 1990–4 June 1992
Background/Membership
Member Miscellaneous Workers Union from 1983
President Lake Joondalup Pre-School 1977 and 1979, coordinator Wanneroo Play Group 1977–1978
Executive member Wanneroo Recreational Association, 1977–1978, secretary 1979–1980
Secretary Wanneroo Junior Primary School P & C 1980
Founder and coordinator Wanneroo Neighbourhood House 1980–1982
Member Steering Committee Heathridge Community House 1982
Member executive Wanneroo CYSS 1983–1987
Member Wanneroo Social Planning Group
Member executive Wanneroo Tourist Council 1982–1987
Member Wanneroo Arts Council 1983–1987
Member Bicentennial Committee Shire of Wanneroo 1984–1985
Justice of the Peace, 1984
Chairman Hairdressers Registration Board of WA September 2006–April 2009
Member Governing Council West Coast TAFE September 2003–December 2005 (Chairman from December 2003)
Mentor in City of Bayswater’s School Volunteer Program from 2010
Treasurer Former members Association from September 2008, secretary/treasurer from July 2010
Patron of Wanneroo Agriculture Society and various sporting clubs
Member Wanneroo Football Club 1984–1987, Olympic Kingsway Soccer Club 1984–1986 and Wanneroo Rugby Union Club 1985
Lived in Wanneroo 1971–2006 and then in Dianella
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 270-271.
Making a Difference, p. 127–131.
Further Information
Chapter 17. Jackie Watkins Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen