Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Grant Allen Woodhams


Principal Honours
Member of the Order of Australia (AM) awarded 26 January 2019 for significant service to parliament and politics, and to the community of Western Australia
Birth
Date: 7 August 1952
Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA December 1967
Parents
Son of Richard Allen Woodhams and Patricia Shaw, both farmers
Marriage and Family
Married Perth, WA, 8 August 1988 to Gabrielle May Ratcliffe, daughter of Stephen Harry and Joyce Ratcliffe
Children: one daughter
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Marylands and Dulwich Primary Schools, NSW; Hurlstone Agricultural High School, NSW; Albany Senior High School (WA) and Fairbury-Cropsey High School, Illinois, USA
Murdoch University—BA and Grad Certificate Tertiary and Adult Ed
Canberra College of Advanced Education—Grad Dip Recreation Planning
Occupation
Broadcaster, university lecturer and consultant
Employment History
Broadcaster ABC radio and television 1980–1986
Reporter Roberts Publishing Chicago, Illinois 1987
Television weather presenter 7 Network 1988–1990
Lecturer Edith Cowan University 1988–1993
Broadcaster ABC radio 1994–2003
Educational consultant part-time 2004–2005
House
MLA
Party
National Party
Member Geraldton branch 2003–2005
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Grant Woodhams
Year Retired/Resigned
2013
Electorate
Greenough; Moore
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Greenough 26 February 2005–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Greenough in succession to Jeremy Philip Dalhousie Edwards (defeated). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
  • MLA Moore 6 September 2008–9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Moore on 6 September 2008 in succession to Gary Snook (defeated).

Office
  • Acting Speaker Legislative Assembly 5 April 2006–7 August 2008
  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 6 November 2008–9 March 2013
Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Economics and Industry (deputy chairman from May 2005) 7 April 2005–7 August 2008
  • Chairman Procedure and Privileges Committee from 13 November 2008–30 January 2013
  • Chairman Parliamentary Services Committee from 13 November 2008–30 January 2013
Background/Membership
In USA 1970 and 1987, Asia–Europe 1974, Victoria 1981, South Australia–Tasmania 1994
Sergeant at Arms Geraldton–Greenough Rotary Club
Director Geraldton Marathon from 2000
Member committee Geraldton City Speedway from 1998 (including term as president)
Member committee Geraldton Harriers Running Club from 2000, ran ten marathons
Member Chapman Valley Football Club
Member Greenough subcommittee North Area Catchment Council
Coach Olympians Girls under 15 Basketball 2004–2005
Publisher monthly magazine Speedway Sedan Digest from 2001
Qualifications
BA; Grad Dip Recreation Planning; Grad Certificate Tertiary and Adult Education
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 286.
It's an Honour website: https://honours.pmc.gov.au/honours/awards/2002673. Accessed 29 January 2019.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information