Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Ms Susan (Sue) Elizabeth Walker


Birth
Date: 14 September 1951
Place: Plymouth, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA 1967
Parents
Daughter of Joseph Herbert Walker, building industry, and Sheila Webster, home duties
Marriage and Family
Married 12 March 1973, Nedlands to Philip Ross Lightfoot, son of John Percy Kenneth Lightfoot and Thelma May Forrest
Children: one son and one daughter
Divorced
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated (in England) West Park Infants Primary 1955–1957, Honicknowle Junior 1957–1961, Honicknowle Secondary Modern 1961–1967
University of Western Australia (Arts and Law faculties 1980–1992)—B Juris, LLB
Occupation
Lawyer and businessperson
Employment History
Pastoralist and grazier Mooloo Downs Sheep Station, Gascoyne 1973–1976 and Hamelin Pool Sheep Station 1976–1978
Professional research assistant to Chief Crown Prosecutors July 1989–January 1990 (to Graeme Scott QC) and January 1990–February 1992 to (Mr Justice) John McKechnie
Head of Director of PP’s Policy and Research Unit February 1992–December 1992
Articled clerk Crown Solicitor’s Office December 1992–January 1994
Crown Prosecutor in Director of Public Prosecutions Office January 1994–March 2001
Also self employed family business retail investments
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Independent
Member Carnarvon branch 1975–1992, Dalkeith branch 1982–2008, president 1994–2001 and other positions previously including senior vice president, secretary and State Conference Delegate (from 1984)
Senior vice president Curtin Division from 2000 and State Councillor 1997–2000
Served on numerous campaign committees from 1983 to 2001
Independent from 8 February 2008
Date Elected
9 June 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Sue Walker
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Nedlands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA for Nedlands 9 June 2001 (by-election)–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Nedlands at the by-election held on 9 June 2001 to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Richard Fairfax Court. Re-elected 2005. Contested the general election as an Independent for the electorate of Nedlands and defeated by William Richard Marmion.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, and Justice (from 1 January 2002) 31 July 2001–24 February 2003
  • Shadow Minister for Justice (Shadow Attorney General from 6 February 2004) and Community Services 24 February 2003–27 May 2004
  • Coalition Shadow Attorney General and Minister for Justice 27 May 2004–26 February 2005
  • Shadow Attorney General and (until 22 May 2005) Shadow Minister for Women’s Interests 9 March 2005–14 March 2006
  • Shadow Attorney General 24 March 2006–4 February 2008

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Community Development and Justice 26 March 2002–17 August 2004
Private Member's Bills
Botanic Gardens and Parks Amendment Bill 2006 Bill Lapsed - 07/08/2008
Criminal Injuries Compensation Amendment Bill 2003 Bill Lapsed - 23/01/2005
Director of Public Prosecutions (Standing Committee) Amendment Bill 2006 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 25/02/2008
Heritage of Western Australia (Crown Acquisition of Registered Places) Amendment Bill 2006 Bill Lapsed - 07/08/2008
Background/Membership
State vice-president Isolated Children’s Parents Association 1978–1980
Board of Management WA Club 1998–2000, Karrakatta Club 1996–1998 and Palmerston Association 1998–2001
Member committee Criminal Lawyers’ Association 1997–2000
President Cottesloe Penguin Club 1982–1984 and one time member of numerous other organisations including Samuel Griffith Society, 500 Club, WA Theatre Arts Trust, Royal Flying Doctor Service, Australian Federation of University Women, University Press Club and Friends of the WA Art Gallery
Member Nedlands Golf Club
Member Cottage Garden Club
In 2010 living in Sydney
Qualifications
B Juris, LLB
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 268-269
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Chapter 55. Sue Walker Making a Difference.pdf