Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Garnet Barrington Wood
Birth
Date 1 July 1888 Place Fremantle, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Barrington Clark Wood, merchant and politician, and Mary Louisa Whitfield
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 19 March 1917, ‘Lowlands’, Mardella (Presbyterian) to Gillian Hawthorne Joy Richardson (born circa 1894), daughter of Alexander Robert Richardson and Ellen Bates Wellard
Children: two daughters
Widowed 4 April 1921
Married (2) 29 April 1925, St Mary’s Church, West Perth to Eveline Beatrice Parker (born circa 1898 and died 1 July 1985), daughter of John William Parker and Gertrude Stephanie Monger
Children: two daughters
Death
Date 3 January 1952Place Perth, Western Australia, while attending a Cabinet meeting in the Treasury building
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Hale School, Perth
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Employed in Chief Accountant’s office, Railways Department
Six years as overseer Mardie Station, Fortescue
House
MLC
Local Government Service
York Road Board 9 April 1932–March 1951
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
22 May 1936
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Garnet Wood
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1952
Electorate
East; Central
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Province (Central Province after 1950) 22 May 1936–3 January 1952

Office
  • Hon Minister for Agriculture 5 January 1948–24 October 1950
  • Hon Minister for the North-West 6 April 1950–24 October 1950
  • Minister for Agriculture 24 October 1950–3 January 1952

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Third Party Risks under the Traffic Act 1940

Royal Commissions
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into the Care and Reform of Youthful Delinquents 1942–1943
Historical Notes
Background/Membership
In 1912 moved to Carolup via Katanning as farmer
At ‘Carnegie’, Narrogin 1917–1918, and then by 1921 Green Valley, York
Moved to Bassendean 1950
Held executive positions in Primary Producers' Association
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 285.
West Australian, 4 January 1952.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen