Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Reginald Clair Mattiske


Birth
Date: 22 June 1912
Place: York, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Alfred Gotthardt Mattiske, draper, and Rachel Ann Mundy, hospital matron
Marriage and Family
Married 17 August 1937, St Albans Church, Highgate to Kathleen Eva Gratwick (circa 1911–26 November 1996), daughter of Ernest Albert Frederick Gratwick and Eva Mary Pether
Children: one daughter
Death
Date: 6 May 1992
Place: Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital , Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery: Funeral service Independent Church. Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated York State School, Northam High School, Perth Modern School
University of Western Australia — Dip of Commerce

Fellow of the Australian Society of Accountants (FASA)
Fellow of the Taxation Institute of Australia (FTIA)
Occupation
Accountant
Employment History
State civil servant in Premiers Department from January 1928 (gazetted July), junior clerk until 1934 then clerk until 1940
Stamps and Probate, Inspecting Accountant, State Treasury Department from 19 March 1940
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force Army 30 January 1942 served with 5th Anti-Aircraft Battery 17 February 1942–22 August 1942, 418 Gun Station, School of Artillery and then Anti-Aircraft H/Q, Perth Bombardier 4 August 1942, Sergeant 25 August 1942, Acting Lieutenant 14 October 1942

Placed on retired list 24 April 1945
Resigned from the Public Service 15 June 1945
Public accountant 1946–1974
Director Perth Building Society 1966–1983
Hon Consul for Finland from 1972
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Perth Road Board April 1953–November 1957
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
9 June 1956
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Reginald Mattiske
Year Retired/Resigned
1965
Electorate
Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan Province 9 June 1956 (by-election)–21 May 1965

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 5th Australia Area Conference, Adelaide, 1959
Background/Membership
Created Officer of the First Class Order of the White Rose of Finland 1983
Board of Management Perth Dental Hospital
State president RSPCA 1961–1979
Justice of the Peace 1954
Life member South Perth Cricket Club from 1947
Western Australian Cricket Association from 1978
Member Commercial Travellers Association
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 178.
Moore, p. 55 and 82.
Who's Who in Australia (1965)