Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Robert (Bob) Laurence Wiese


Birth
Date: 9 November 1940
Place: Narrogin, Western Australia
Parents
Son of William Bernard Wiese, farmer, and Bertha Lavinia Kuhlmann, school teacher
Marriage and Family
Married 7 October 1967, Corpus Christi Church, Mosman Park to Christine Mary Shields, daughter of Hubert Leake Shields and Hester Barrett-Lennard
Children: three sons
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Narrogin Convent (August 1946–1951) and St Louis College, Claremont (1952–1957), matriculated
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Returned to family farm working with his father 25 kms south-west of Narrogin at Highbury
Developed his own farm of approximately 700 hectares and from 1970 sheep and coarse grain enterprise
Continued to farm there until it disbanded in mid 1970s
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Narrogin Shire Council 23 May 1969–May 1987
Deputy president 1979–1987
Deputy president Central Ward Country
Shire Councils’ Association 1986–1987, Central Ward delegate to Country Shire Councils' Association of WA executive 1986–1987
Served on several joint committees of Narrogin Shire and Town Councils
Party
Country Party then National Country Party (NCP) then National Party (NP) and National Party of Australia (NPA)
Joined Young Country Party circa 1960, then Narrogin branch of Country Party, held all offices at branch level
President Narrogin District Council for several years
President Canning Division Council and later inaugural president
O’Connor Division Council
Delegate to State Council for many years
Member NCP Management Committee and later NP management Committee
Finance Director NCP and later NP
Chairman NCP Phoenix fundraising campaign
Date Elected
9 May 1987
Inaugural Speech
Wiese, Robert Laurence, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Bob Wiese
Wiese, Robert Laurence, Valedictory Speech.pdfWiese, Robert Laurence, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Narrogin; Wagin
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Narrogin 9 May 1987 (by-election)–4 February 1989. Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for Narrogin at the by election on 9 May 1987 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the death of Cambell Crawford Nalder. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1988.
  • MLA Wagin 4 February 1989–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Wagin (new seat) on 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996. Did not contest general election 10 February 2001.
Office
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 11 September–26 September 1997
  • National Party Shadow Minister for Conservation and Land Management, the Environment, Waterways, Justice, Attorney-General, Local Government, Planning and Housing March 1989–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister For Emergency Services, Construction and Services, and Great Southern 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Minister for Police, and Emergency Services 16 February 1993–9 January 1997

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation December 1987–January 1993, Chairman 6 May 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Select Committee on the Reproductive Technology Working Party’s Report 15 November 1988–15 December 1988
  • Member Select Committee on the Delegation of Parliamentary Legislative Function (Parliamentary Procedures for Uniform Legislative Agreements) 4 June 1992–27 August 1992
  • Member Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege on Premature Release of the PAERC’s Draft Report on Notre Dame Land Grant 16 September 1992–12 February 1992

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Executive member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from November 1988
  • Represented WA branch CPA at Seminar on Parliamentary Practice and Procedure, Westminster, UK, March 1990
Background/Membership
Became active in Junior Farmers
Subsequently member of Pastoralists and Graziers’ Association
President Narrogin Infant Health Centre for several years
Member numerous sporting organisations—cricket, tennis, basketball and football, current interest in tennis and swimming
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 278.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Wiese,+Robert+(Bob)+Laurence?opendocument
Transcript of interview with Monica Creek, 2003 (State Library and WA Parliamentary Library)