Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Raymond Laurence Young


Birth
Date: 7 September 1938
Place: Mt Magnet, Western Australia
Arrival in WA
Family shifted to Perth, WA during the war
Parents
Son of Laurence Jesse Young, printing machinist and musician (and formerly miner), and Grace Eleanor Smith
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 29 November 1958, St Mary’s Church, South Perth to Valerie Joan Ann Sopp, cosmetician, daughter of Alfred Victor Sopp and Miriam Mabel Avoth
Divorced July 1976
Children: one son and one daughter
Married (2) 22 August 1976, Subiaco to Roma Estella Rappeport (nee Lester), daughter of Frank Lester and Rachel Freedman
Divorced July 1986
No children
Married (3) 1 November 1986, St Matthew’s Church, Shenton Park to Sheenagh Joan Francis, daughter of Captain John Thallon and Joan Heather Coghill
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date: 2 December 2000
Place: Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Subiaco, WA (Memorial service held at Perth Modern School)
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Maylands Primary School, Perth Modern School (scholarship winner) and Perth Technical College—Dip in Accounting
Studied chartered accountancy at night school
Occupation
Accountant
Employment History
Worked for David Jones (WA) Ltd as a salesman until 1957
National Service with Army 1958 before joining Bishop and Ellis as chartered accountant
Partner from 1963 in Bishop, Harvey and Young
In practice as Raymond L Young 1968–1971
In partnership as Young and Wilkinson 1971–1974
After leaving Parliament chairman of Aerodata Holdings Ltd (1984–1997), Stowe Computing WA Pty Ltd (formerly Datec WA Pty Ltd), World Geoscience Corp Ltd and Austirex International Ltd (1987–1997), Agrilink Industries Ltd, and Blue Wren Estates Ltd
Director Austirex International Ltd, Industrial Resource Holdings Ltd
Managing director DAON Corporation Ltd

Trustee Foundation to Promote Mining and Petroleum Industry 1996–2000
Consultant on Administration Accommodation to the Government of WA
Project Liaison Consultant on the Forrest Place Redevelopment and chairman Forrest Place Redevelopment Committee 1987–1988
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal party 1966
President Yokine branch 1966–1968 and Stirling Division 1968–1970
Member State Council 1967–1977
Member State Executive 1968–1970
Date Elected
20 February 1971
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Raymond Young
Year Retired/Resigned
1983
Electorate
Wembley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Wembley 20 February 1971–30 March 1974 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Scarborough 30 March 1974–19 February 1983
  • Contested Scarborough 19 February 1983

Office
  • Government Whip 1974–1975
  • Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet 30 June 1975–20 July 1976 (resigned)
  • Minister without Portfolio 7–25 August 1978; for Health, Community Welfare (until March 1980 and from 25 January 1982–14 May 1982); for Housing and Consumer Affairs (from 25 January–14 May 1982); 25 August 1978–25 February 1983

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 2 August 1972–1974; chairman 30 July 1974–13 August 1975, 2 August 1977–7 September 1978

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Life member Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
Background/Membership
Fellow of Australian Society and Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants
Chairman of Authority for Intellectually Handicapped Persons 1986–1993 and chairman Disabilities Services Committee 1993–1994
Patron Sussex Hostel from 1974
Member board and past president Cystic Fibrosis Association
Played first grade and other grades for University and Subiaco Districts Cricket Clubs, past president of Subiaco–Floreat Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 289-290.
Further Information
Sunday Times, 10 December 2000.
Verbatim transcript of an interview with Hon. Ray Young, b. 1938-2000

West Australian, 22 February 1971, 23 March and 21 and 22 July 1976, 8 August 1978, 14 February 1984, 5, 6 and 14 December 2000.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 2 May 2001, p. 56–59.
Who's Who in Australia, (1977)