Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Michael Adrenne Cunningham
Birth
Date 25 April 1912 Place Boulder City, Western Australia
Parents
John Edmond Cunningham, miner, and Alice Frances Oaklands
Marriage and Family
Married 11 May 1939, St Matthew’s Church, Boulder to Elva May Alcock (born 1916), daughter of Joel and Eliza Jane Wild
Children: one son and one daughter
Widowed 18 January 1987
Death
Date 29 July 1996Place Rowethorpe Nursing Home, Bentley, Western Australia
Cemetery Fremantle Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
St Joseph’s Convent, Boulder
Palmyra State School (while living with grandmother)
Subiaco State School (while living with mother and stepfather, Harold Duffield)
Occupation
Newsagent and engineer
Employment History
Printer’s devil and delivery boy 1927
Various occupations including prospecting from 1931
Several years mining with brothers at Meekatharra
Trained and obtained certificate as boiler attendant and for driving steam, electric and diesel engines
At Mt Isa from 1939–1941 working as first class winding steam, diesel and refrigeration engineer
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 1 September 1942, Sergeant, served in South West Pacific area (New Guinea) 15 May 1943–20 September 1944 as radar operator, hygiene officer
Discharged 4 March 1946
Bought newsagency business in Boulder—book sellers, fancy emporium
Sold business 1965
Worked with Western Mining and then Hendry, Rae and Court before retiring circa 1972
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Boulder Municipal Council 2 November 1947–June 1954
Mayor of Boulder 26 June 1954–November 1955
Party
Liberal
Liberal and Country League
Date Elected
22 May 1948
Inaugural Speech
-Cunningham, John Michael Adrenne, Inaugural speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Cunningham
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1962
Electorate
South
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Province (renamed South–East Province 1950) 22 May 1948–21 May 1954, 10 September 1955 (by-election)–21 May 1962
  • Contested South East Province 8 May 1954, 12 May 1962, 20 February 1965

Committees
  • Member Joint Printing Committee 1951–1953

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 2nd Australian Area Conference, Sydney, 1953
Background/Membership
Father died when he was eight years old
At Mt Isa from 1939–1941
Returned to Kalgoorlie circa 1941
After leaving the Goldfields lived in Rossmoyne
Member Boulder Returned Services League of Australia and Air Force Association
Active supporter of Royal Flying Doctor Service in district
Trustee Kalgoorlie Anglican Diocese for several years from 1958
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 60.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen