Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Larry Graham


Principal Honours
Centenary Medal awarded 1 January 2001 for service to the North West community as a parliamentarian and to Sth Hedland P&C Youth Club
Birth
Date: 24 December 1950
Place: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Arrival in WA
1956
Parents
Son of Ronald Eucla Graham, pilot, and Doris Lillian Standley
Nephew of Herbert Ernst Graham
Marriage and Family
Married 21 June 1975, Wesburn, Victoria to Marlene Louise McMaster, daughter of Clifford James and Nancy Louise Bennett
Children: two sons and one daughter
Widowed 23 April 1993
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated East Maylands and Maylands Primary Schools, Cyril Jackson High School
Balga Technical School—Certificate of Trade Studies 1982
Occupation
Soldier, electrical fitter and union official
Employment History
Clerk Industrial Sales and Service 1965–1967 and in Agricultural Parts Supply Co 1967–1969
Worked as labourer
Soldier, Department of Army from 4 February 1969 in Queensland, NSW, Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia with rank of Corporal sailed on AS John Monash 1973
Discharged 3 February 1975
Electrical fitter Mt Newman Mining 1975–1986
Research officer Mining Unions Association 1986–1988
After leaving Parliament columnist for a time for
West Australian and North West Telegraph
For short period presented Morning Program on Radio Station 6PR
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party (ALP) 1982
Member Port Hedland branch
Delegate Pilbara Electorate Council 1985–1986, Moore Electorate Council 1987–1988
Delegate from Electrical Trades Union to 1986 ALP State Conference
Resigned from the ALP 15 February 2000
Independent post 2000
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Larry Graham
Graham, Larry, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Pilbara
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Pilbara 4 February 1989–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Pilbara on 4 February 1989 in succession to Pamela Ann Buchanan (successfully contested Ashburton). Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001. Successfully contested Pilbara 10 February 2001 as Independent. Did not contest the general election of 2005.
Office
  • Opposition Regional Spokesperson for Pilbara 18 October 1994–20 August 1996
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, North West, and Works and Services (from 15 October 1996) 20 August 1996–15 January 1997
Committees
  • Member and Deputy Chairman Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 5 April 1994–10 January 2001
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commission on Government 17 August 1994–14 November 1996
  • Deputy chairman Standing Committee on Community Development and Justice 30 May 2001–21 September 2004
  • Chairman Select Committee on Wittenoom 22 September 1993–3 August 1994
  • Deputy chairman Select Committee on Land Conservation 27 September 1989–5 December 1991
  • Deputy chairman Select Committee on Energy and the Processing of Resources 25 October 1989–12 November 1991
  • Deputy chairman Select Committee on Pricing of Petroleum Products in WA 6 April 2000–12 October 2000
  • Member Select Committee on Heritage Laws 22 September 1993–24 March 1994
  • Member Select Committee on Procedure 16 November 1994–27 June 1996
Private Member's Bills
Electoral Act Amendment (Fixed Terms) Bill 2004 Bill Lapsed - 23/01/2005
Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions (Asbestos Diseases)) Bill 2001 Assented to - 20/03/2002
Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions(Asbestos Diseases)) Bill 2000 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 06/09/2000
Background/Membership
In WA, Queensland, NSW and Victoria 1951–1956
Member Electrical Trades Union
Delegate Iron Ore Consultative Council
Delegate from union on trade missions to Brazil 1985 and Europe 1987, Deputy Chair Iron Ore Consultative Council 1989–1993
Member Iron Ore Council Trade Mission to South Korea 1989
Chairman Pilbara 21 Study Group
Justice of the Peace 1990–2010
Chairman Halls Creek Housing Task Force 2002
Photographic exhibition in Port Hedland Courthouse Gallery
One-time member East Perth Football Club and Port Hedland Sharks Baseball Club
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 98.
Labor Voice, May 1988.
Further Information