Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Richard Charles Old
Birth
Date 3 December 1922 Place Katanning, Western Australia
Parents
Son of James William Old, transport and agency business proprietor, and Vera Anne Cornish
Marriage and Family
Married 19 February 1945, St Patrick’s Church, Mt Lawley to Patricia Isabel Hansen, daughter of Edward Norman Hansen and Edith Gertrude Barrett
Children: one son and one daughter
Nephew of Cyril Richard Cornish
Death
Date 29 June 2007Place Busselton, Western Australia
Cemetery Busselton Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Katanning Primary and District High School to Junior Certificate level
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Employed by Goldsbrough Mort & Co 1938–1941
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1 March 1941–Sergeant wireless operator, stationed in North West of Western Australia then Corunna Downs from where operations flown by United States bomber group and later 25 Squadron RAAF; discharged 13 November 1945
With Goldsbrough Mort & Co again as stock salesman and branch manager 1946–1953, worked at Perth, Midland, Corrigin and Moora
Business manager machinery and agency co, Mingenew
To Katanning 1956 to manage family fuel agency and distribution business
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Katanning Shire Council April 1961–May 1974, president 1966–1973
Party
Country Party
Country Party 1972–1976, National Country Party 1976–1985, Liberal from 1985
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Richard Old
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1986
Electorate
Katanning
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Katanning 30 March 1974–19 February 1983 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Katanning–Roe 19 February 1983–8 February 1986
  • Contested Katanning–Roe 8 February 1986

Office
  • Leader of the CP (Country Party) later NCP (National Country Party) 18 May 1975–1985
  • Minister for Agriculture 5 June 1975–25 January 1982; for Primary Industry, Agriculture, Fisheries and Wildlife 25 January 1982–25 February 1983
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Wildlife (from 13 March 1984) March 1983–March 1986

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1974–12 August 1975
  • Member Joint House Committee 1980–10 August 1982, 1983–1986
Background/Membership
After leaving Parliament resided in Perth and in last years in Busselton
Member Katanning Chamber of Commerce and WA Employers’ Federation
Member Jaycees 1957–1960
Foundation member Katanning Rotary Club 1960–1968, including one year as president
Member Katanning Hospital Comfort Fund 1962–1965
Member Katanning Golf Club 1956–1983, including three years as secretary
President Katanning Club
Member Royal Perth Golf Club and Fremantle Sailing Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 198.
Further Information
Transcript of interview with Erica Harvey, 1991 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)

West Australian, 1 April 1974.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 14 August 2007, p. 3866–3868.
Who's Who Australia (1983)
<<- Return to previous screen