Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
William Alan Manning
Birth
Date 13 April 1903 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Albert Wheaton Manning, draper, and Emily Elizabeth Lightfoot
Marriage and Family
Married 10 November 1928, Church of Christ, Subiaco to Isabella Rae Rattray, daughter of William Rattray and Sarah Rae
Children: three sons and one daughter
Death
Date 1 October 1986Place Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Shenton Park, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery (ashes taken to Narrogin, Western Australia)Cause of Death
Religion
Church of Christ
Education
Educated Narrogin State School, Perth Boys’ School, Stott’s Business College and Hemmingway and Robertson—AASA, ACIS
Occupation
Businessperson and accountant
Employment History
Worked as accountant with Great Southern Butter Co, Ranking, Morrison and Co, and Felton Grimwade and Bickford
Entered family business, founded 1911, in 1924 as accountant, Mannings Department Store (drapery), manager from 1930, managing partner as one of three partners from 1940
After business taken over by amalgamation became director of Foy & Gibson and Narrogin manager 1949–1955
Chairman of directors Great Southern Roller Flour Mills Ltd 1966–1976 and Statewide Savings and Building Society from 1969
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Narrogin Town Council 23 November 1932–January 1941
Mayor 22 November 1947–November 1951
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
7 April 1956
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Manning
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Narrogin
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Narrogin 7 April 1956–30 March 1974

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1959–1965
  • Chairman of Committees 3 August 1965–31 December 1970
  • Deputy Chairman Public Accounts Committee 1971–1973; member 1973–1974
  • Member Joint House Committee 1958–1965
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1971–1974
  • Member Select Committee on the Establishing of a Five Day Working Week for Banks operating in WA 1956
  • Member Select Committee (LA) and Joint Select Committee on the Licensing Act 1956–1958

Royal Commissions
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into Natural Therapists Bill 1960–1961
  • Member Hon Royal Commission into Local Government 1950
Background/Membership
Freeman of the town of Narrogin 1975
President Narrogin Red Cross during World War II
President Great Southern Baptist Men’s Association 1945–1946, deputy chairman Baptist Hospital and Homes Board
President Narrogin Rotary Club 1952
Secretary Narrogin Tennis Club
Chairman of Executive and member Central South Regional Council of WA 1950–1968
Qualifications
AASA, ACIS
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 171.
Who's Who in Australia (1971) and (1979)
Ferguson
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen