Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Ronald Wilfred Kitney
Birth
Date 14 July 1918 Place Donnybrook, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Frank Sidney Kitney, horticulturist, and Clara Nicholls
Marriage and Family
Married 14 December 1949, District Registry Office Bunbury, Thelma Joan Wood, daughter of Henry Walter Wood and Florence Petrel Pavy
Children: one son and one daughter

Son Geoff prominent political journalist from 1975
Death
Date 29 March 2011Place Castledare Village, Wilson, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at Donnybrook State School. Left school at fourteen years old
Occupation
Farmer and orchardist
Employment History
Worked in family orchard at Beelerup until 1942 then took over orchard
Military service from 9 March 1939
Citizens Military Force August 1941–16 June 1942
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 16 June 1942
Served with 25th Light Horse Regiment, 35
Australian Infantry Training Battalion B and 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion in South West Pacific (Solomons), Bougainville December 1944–April 1946
Promoted Lieutenant 15 November 1942
Discharged 30 June 1946
After war continued on orchard until 1971
After leaving Parliament worked as an export fruit inspector with Department of Agriculture 1975–1976
Conducted florist shop in Bassendean and florist and garden centre with his wife in Kalamunda 1974–1978
House
MLA
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ronald Kitney
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Blackwood
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Blackwood 23 March 1968–20 February 1971
Background/Membership
President Donnybrook Fruit Growers’ Association for six years
Moved to Lesmurdie in 1972 and to Wilson in 2000
President Donnybrook Rotary Club
President Donnybrook Country Club
Member Return Services League of Australia
Founding member Probus in Kalamunda
President Donnybrook Golf Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 142.
West Australian, 25 March 1968; 11 April 2011.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen