Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Murray John Cowper


Birth
Date: 25 October 1960
Place: South Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Denis Cowper, fireman, and Betty Eileen Marshall, art teacher
Marriage and Family
Married 7 April 1984, St Mary’s, South Perth to Kathleen Mary Large, daughter of Thomas Frederick and Jean Large
Children: one son and two daughters
Religion
Church of England
Education
Lathlain Primary School and Kewdale Senior High School
Edith Cowan University

Executive Certificate in Business
Diploma Business Management
Diploma Search and Rescue
Occupation
Police officer
Employment History
Served as police officer for 27 years (1978–2005), in Perth 1978–1981 and then in Broome, Fitzroy Crossing, Halls Creek, Dampier, Denmark and Australind
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member Mandurah and then Dwellingup branches
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Murray Cowper
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Murray-Wellington
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Murray 26 February 2005 to 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Murray (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
  • MLA Murray-Wellington 6 September 2008 to 11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Murray-Wellington (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Murray-Wellington by Robyn Clarke (ALP).

Office
  • Acting Speaker Legislative Assembly 29 March 2005–7 August 2008
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Police, Emergency Services, Road Safety from 23 September 2008–11 August 2009
  • Parliamentary Secretary representing the Minister for Transport from 11 August 2009–14 December 2010
  • Parliamentary Secretary representing the Minister for Training and Workforce Development, Indigenous Affairs from 14 December 2010–29 June 2012
  • Minister for Training and Workforce Development, Corrective Services from 29 June 2012–20 March 2013
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 15 March 2016 to 30 January 2017
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Road Safety, Peel from 9 March 2005–4 February 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Transport from 4 February 2006–28 June 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services, Industrial Relations, Police, Assisting the Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 28 June 2006–24 January 2008
  • Representing the Shadow Minister for Housing and Works, Peel in the Legislative Assembly from 28 June 2006–24 January 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Protection, Emergency Services, Assisting the Shadow Minister for Police from 24 January 2008–8 August 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Community and Road Safety, Emergency Services 8 August 2008–6 September 2008

Committees
  • Chairman Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 7 April 2005–31 October 2006
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 6 May 2014 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition from 2 December 2014–26 March 2015
Private Member's Bills
Industrial Relations (Prohibition of Bargaining Services Fees) Amendment Bill 2007 Bill Lapsed - 7/8/2008
Misuse of Drugs (Methylamphetamine) Amendment Bill 2007 Bill Lapsed - 7/8/2008
Police (Compensation for Injured Officers) Amendment Bill 2006 Bill Lapsed - 7/8/2008
Taking of Property on Just Terms Bill 2014 Bill restored to the Legislative Assembly Notice Paper - 18/8/2016
Background/Membership
Member Rotary
Member Peel Thunder and Perth Football Clubs
Member Pinjarra Golf Club
Member Safer Western Australia and Roadwise
Awarded Police Service Medal
Qualifications
Executive Certificate in Business
Diploma Business Management
Diploma Search and Rescue
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 54.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information