Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Thomas Oswald Perry
Birth
Date 17 January 1914 Place Collie, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Charles Leonard Perry, farmer, and Lillian Cunningham Liddle
Marriage and Family
Married 19 March 1941, Methodist Church, Collie to Margaret Joan Trigwell, daughter of Walter James Ingwell and Annie Isabelle Stewart
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date 8 March 1998Place Collie Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery Darkan Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Educated Bullading State School
Left school at the end of 1927
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Worked with his father until 1939 then leased father’s sheep farm in Darkan
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 1 February 1942, invalided out circa August 1942
After his father’s death in 1948 in partnership with brother for two years then each farmed half the property
House
MLC
Local Government Service
West Arthur Road Board April 1946–May 1965
President 1949–1958
Vice-president Great Southern Shire Council Association 1959–1965
Also six years as representative on Country Shire Councils Association of WA
Party
Country Party
Member of party for 42 years
Date Elected
22 May 1965
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Thomas Perry
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1977
Electorate
Lower Central
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Lower Central Province 22 May 1965–21 May 1977

Royal Commissions
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into the Treatment of Alcohol and Drug Dependants 30 May 1972–1 May 1973
Background/Membership
Retired from Parliament following car accident
Son took over farming property
Member Darkan branch Farmers’ Union
Member Darkan Progress Association
Foundation chairman Darkan St John Ambulance Association 1958–1966, hon life member 8 February 1966
Justice of the Peace, 1959
Member Darkan Rifle Club for 57 years
Member of cricket, football and tennis clubs holding positions including secretary and captain
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 209.
West Australian, 22 February 1965, 10 March 1998.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen