Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Alexander Campbell Onslow


Principal Honours
Knight 1895
Birth
Date: 17 July 1842
Place: Trichinopoly, India
Parents
Son of Arthur Pooley Onslow and Rosa Roberta Macleay
Marriage and Family
Married 4 February 1878 to Madeleine Emma Loftus Tottenham (born 1857), daughter of Reverend Robert Loftus and Dorothy Anketell
Children: two daughters
Death
Date: 20 October 1908
Place: Bembridge, Isle of Wight, England, United Kingdom
Education
Educated Brighton College and Westminster School
Trinity College, Cambridge, 1866, BA
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
1868 called to Bar, Inner Temple
Practised on home circuit until Attorney-General, British Honduras 1878
1880 to WA as Attorney-General 21 March 1881–29 December 1882
Chief Justice 1883–1901
1884–1885 administered colony during absence of Governor Broome, who ‘interdicted’ him for premature publication of official correspondence
Administrator of Western Australia 18 March–22 December 1895, 30 June 1900–3 March 1901. 1887–1889 on half-pay. Restored with rebuke from Colonial Office
1889–1891 temporarily suspended after quarrel with Legislative Council but restored to office
Retired 3 March 1901 to Isle of Wight, England
House
MLC
Date Elected
21 March 1881
Inaugural Speech
Onslow, Alexander Campbell, Address-in-Reply.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alexander Onslow
Year Retired/Resigned
1883
Electorate
Nominated
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Nominated MLC 21 March 1881–9 April 1883

Office
  • Attorney-General 21 March 1881–29 December 1882
Background/Membership
Talented amateur bass singer
Qualifications
BA
References
Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 5, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1966-.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 20.
R Erickson, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
E Russell, A history of the law in Western Australia and its development from 1829 to 1979, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, WA, p. 208–212 (portrait)
JA Venn, Alumini Cantabrigiensis 1752–1900, Cambridge 1951, Vol. IV, p. 593.
Further Information