Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Peter Bruce Watson


Birth
Date: 30 May 1947
Place: Reservoir, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA January 1961
Parents
Son of Frank Bruce Watson, air force officer, and Peggy Davies
Marriage and Family
Married 12 February 1977, Denmark, WA to Elizabeth Suzanne Watson, daughter of John and Teresa
Children: one son and two daughters
Education
Educated Hutton St Primary School, Northcote High School, Sale High School and Perth Modern School (from 1961)
Occupation
Postal manager and businessperson
Employment History
Worked for Australia Post for 35 years
Owned gift shop and newsagency in Denmark WA for five years
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined party 2000
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Peter Watson
Electorate
Albany
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Albany from 10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Albany on 10 February 2001 in succession to Antony Kevin Royston Prince (defeated). Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013 and 2017.
Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 29 March 2005 to 7 August 2008
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Youth; Peel and the Southwest; Disability Services; Sport and Recreation; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests; Seniors (with respect to Sport and Recreation only) from 26 October 2005 to 25 November 2005.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Local Government and Regional Development, Land Information, Goldfields-Esperance and Great Southern, Sport and Recreation from 25 November 2005 to 2 March 2006
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water Resources, Sport and Recreation from 2 March 2006 to 2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Resources and Assisting the Minister for State Development, Employment Protection, Goldfields-Esperance and Great Southern (with respect to Goldfields-Esperance and Great Southern only) from 2 March 2006 to 2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water Resources, Sport and Recreation from 2 March 2007 to 11 April 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Police and Emergency Services, Community Safety, Water Resources, Sport and Recreation (with respect to Sport and Recreation only) from 11 April 2007 to 23 September 2008
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture and Food, Forestry, the Mid West and Wheatbelt, Great Southern (with respect to Great Southern only) from 11 April 2007 to 23 September 2008
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation; Great Southern; Veteran's Issues from 9 April 2013 to 11 March 2017
  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 May 2017
Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 28 June 2001–23 January 2005. (Chair 7 April 2005–24 November 2005).
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 8 March 2006–6 September 2008
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 13 November 2008–30 January 2013
  • Member of the Joint Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering Western Australia Acts from 24 September 2009–21 October 2010
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 23 May 2013–18 February 2014
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission 11 February 2014–30 January 2017. (Deputy Chair 19 February 2014 to 30 January 2017).
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 23 May 2017. (Chair from 24 May 2017).
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 23 May 2017
Private Member's Bills
Criminal Code Amendment (Interference with War Memorials) Bill 2015 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 10/05/2016
Background/Membership
Member CEPU (Communications, Electrical, Electronic, Energy, Information, Postal and Plumbing Services Union)
Member Albany Hospice for four years and remained member for fund raising committee
Member of committees of tennis, cricket, basketball and netball sporting clubs
Competed in 1500 metres at Mexico Olympic games 1968, Pan Pac Games, Canada 1973, Commonwealth Games New Zealand 1974
Still holds State 1500 metres record set in 1968
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010, p. 273.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 3 June 2015.
Further Information