Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Evan Morris Davies
Birth
Date 22 June 1892 Place Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Circa 1896–1897
Parents
John Morris Davies, stonemason and station master, and Ann Elmira Davis
Marriage and Family
Married 24 March 1915, Northam Presbyterian Church to Gertrude May Potter, daughter of Charles Valentine and Sarah Fletcher
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date 10 April 1963Place Fremantle, Western Australia
Cemetery Fremantle Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Congregational
Occupation
Railway worker
Employment History
Employed by Western Australian Government Railways, 1908–1947
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 8 August 1917
Served with 16th Battalion in France
Private
Returned to Australia 12 July 1919
Discharged 9 September 1919
During World War II served with 5th Garrison Battalion 29 October 1940–31 December 1941, promoted to Lance Corporal 19 March 1941
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Fremantle City Council 21 November 1928–10 April 1963
Deputy Mayor at time of death
Chairman Council Health Committee
Party
Labor
President South Fremantle branch
Date Elected
21 June 1947
Inaugural Speech
-Davies, Evan Morris, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Evan Davies
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1963
Electorate
West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC West Province 21 June 1947 (by-election)–10 April 1963

Office
  • Government Whip

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1953–1963
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1953–1963
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Bush Fires Act Amendment Bill 1948
  • Member Select Committee on Workers’ Compensation Act Amendment Bill 1954
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Metropolitan (Perth) Passenger Transport Trust Bill 1957
  • Member Select Committee on Builders Registration Act 1961–1962

Royal Commissions
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission on Town Planning and Development Act Amendment Bill 1952
Background/Membership
The surname Davis is on birth certificate
Living in Northam by 1914 and Collie during World War I, in Bunbury from circa 1920, Beaconsfield by 1923
President Fremantle branch Locomotive Drivers, Firemen and Cleaners’ Union
Member Fremantle Hospital Board
Member Fremantle Air Raid Precautions Advisory Council
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010 (rev. ed.). Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 63-64.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen