Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Nathan Wray Morton
Birth
Date 3 August 1978 Place Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia in 1982
Marriage and Family
Married to Amanda
Children: two sons
Education
BSc, Grad Dip Ed
Occupation
Teacher
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party
Date Elected
9 March 2013
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Nathan Morton
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Forrestfield
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Forrestfield from 9 March 2013 to 11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Forrestfield on 9 March 2013 in succession to Andrew John Waddell (defeated). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Forrestfield by Stephen Price (ALP).

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 5 December 2013–30 January 2017

Committees
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee 9 May 2013–6 May 2014
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission 18 March 2014–30 January 2017
Qualifications
BSc, Grad Dip Ed
References
Parliament of Western Australia, Inaugural Speech, Mr Nathan Morton, MLA (Member for Forrestfield), Legislative Assembly, Address-in-Reply, Tuesday, 16 April 2013.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen