Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Herbert Edward Wells
Birth
Date 9 October 1872 Place Durham Lead, Ballarat, Victoria
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1895
Parents
Son of James Wells, miner, and Mary Murray
Marriage and Family
Married 18 April 1900, Wesley Church, Coolgardie to Philippa Mary Catherine Bayley (born circa 1879 and died 16 July 1973), daughter of John Bayley and Emily Wedge
Children: three sons and one daughter
Death
Date 9 November 1960Place South Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Methodist
Occupation
Auctioneer
Employment History
Worked at Fremantle, in the Murchison mines and at Coolgardie before opening a boot shop at Mt Leonora
To Collie 1899 as bootmaker and boot salesman
By 1907 in business as auctioneer and agent
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force February 1916

Served in 63rd and 44th Battalion—Lieutenant from 7 March 1916 and Hon Captain from 1 July 1917
Discharged 29 October 1918
Opened auctioneering business in Perth
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Collie Road Board 23 April 1900–January 1902, and from October 1904 (chairman by January 1906)
Collie Municipal Council 1 August 1901–January 1908
Mayor of Collie November 1908–September 1909, November 1911–November 1913
Had previously contested Mayoralty of Collie 1904 and 1905 (lost by four votes)
Party
Nationalist unendorsed in 1939, Independent 1941
Date Elected
12 April 1930
Inaugural Speech
-Wells, Herbert Edward, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Herbert Wells
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1933
Electorate
Canning
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Canning 12 April 1930–8 April 1933
  • Contested Collie 21 October 1914, Canning 26 March 1927, 8 April 1933, 15 February 1936, East Perth 18 March 1939, Metropolitan Province 1 November 1941 (by-election)

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1932–1933
Background/Membership
President Victoria Park sub-branch RSL 1926–1929 and member State Executive 1930
Justice of the Peace
Member Wellington Licensing Bench
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 275.
West Australian, 14 April 1930.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen