Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Ian James Laurance
Principal Honours
Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM) 2006 for service to ‘tourism industry’, ‘the community as a member of the WA Parliament’ and ‘to sporting, environmental and charitable organisations’
2008 awarded Sir David Brand Medal for services to the tourism industry
Birth
Date 30 April 1940 Place Northam, Western Australia
Parents
Son of James Francis Laurance, accountant and businessman, and Margaret Kirk
Marriage and Family
Married 17 January 1964, St Nicholas Church, Floreat Park to Barbara Anne Berry, daughter of George William Berry and Dorothy Isobel Straughair
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Perth Boys School and John Curtin Senior High School
Graylands Teachers College 1958–1959—Teachers’ Certificate
University of Western Australia—BA
Dip. of the Life Underwriters’ Association of WA
Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management School
Occupation
Teacher and manager
Employment History
Teacher at Middle Swan Primary School 1960
Teacher at Carnarvon Junior High School—Primary School 1960–1962 and High School 1963–1965, acting senior master 1966
Acting senior master Harvey Agricultural College 1967–1970
With Prudential Assurance Company 1971–1973, divisional manager based in Perth
After leaving Parliament appointed executive director Pivot Group Ltd with property and tourism interests around Australia
Also director of Sea World Property Trust based at Gold Coast Queensland
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
President Harvey branch 1968–1969
Member Carnarvon branch for nearly 20 years
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ian Laurance
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1987
Electorate
Gascoyne
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Gascoyne 30 March 1974–3 September 1987 (resigned)
Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary of Cabinet 10 March 1977–5 March 1980
  • Hon Minister assisting Ministers for Housing, Regional Administration, and the Nth-West and Tourism 5 March 1980–25 January 1982
  • Minister for Lands, Conservation and the Environment 25 January 1982–25 February 1983
  • Shadow Minister for Transport, Regional Development, the North-West, and Defence Liaison (13 March 1984–June 1984) March 1983–19 March 1986; for Transport, Lands and Surveys, and the North-West 19 March 1986–December 1986; for Resources Development, Minerals and Energy, Transport and the North-West December 1986–3 September 1987
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 25 November 1986–3 September 1987

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 13 August 1975–1977
  • Member Premier’s Goodwill Mission to Hyogo Prefecture, Japan, May 1987
Background/Membership
Returned to Perth 1992 and living in Crawley by 2003
Chairman WA Sports Centre Trust 1993–2003
Chairman Axiom Properties Ltd from 2006 and chairman Arafura Resources Ltd from 2008
Chairman Pilbara Tourist Association 1996–2003, chairman Australian North-West Tourism 2004–2009
Chairman Gascoyne Murchison Pastoral Strategy 1997–2004
Chairman Ningaloo Research Centre Inc 2003–2009
Chairman Midland Redevelopment Authority 2000–2004
Director Tourism Council WA 2006–2008. Vice president from 2008
Chairman Anglicare WA Winter Appeal Committee 2004–2009
Interest in Japanese language and member Australia–Japan Association
Inaugural president Carnarvon Apex Club
Club champion Carnarvon Golf Club, later member Royal Perth Golf Club
Represented WA on Rotary Study Exchange, toured Japan for two months in 1970
Qualifications
Teachers’ Certificate, BA, Dip. of the Life Underwriters’ Association of WA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 146.
West Australian, 11 April 1974.
Who's Who Australia, (1983)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen