Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Samantha Helen Rowe


Birth
Date: 30 June 1978
Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia in 2007
Parents
Daughter of Barry John Rowe, politician and lecturer, and Helen Dennis
Sister of Cassandra Rowe MLA
Marriage and Family
Married
Education
B Bus (International Business)
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Business development manager
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Date Elected
22 May 2013
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Samantha Rowe
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region from 5 April 2012. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the East Metropolitan Region on 9 March 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Re-elected 11 March 2017 for a term commencing 22 May 2017.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education and Training; Leader of the Legislative Council from 17 March 2017
Parliamentary Party Appointments
  • Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council from 22 May 2013 to 15 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review from 18 August 2015 to 23 February 2016
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs from 23 May 2017
  • Deputy Chair Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community from 17 October 2018

Historical Notes
  • The first woman to sit in an Australian parliament with her sister, Cassandra Rowe MLA
Qualifications
BBus (International Business)
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 2 June 2015.
Further Information