Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Harrie Stephen Seward


Birth
Date: 26 February 1884
Place: Rochester, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
1913
Parents
Son of Stephen Seward, farmer and Shire Secretary, and Mary Ellen (Nellie) Kelleher
Marriage and Family
Married 27 February 1935, Saint Matthew’s Church, Narrogin to Eveline Elizabeth Brown (born circa 1887 and died 9 October 1979), daughter of Michael Brown and Elizabeth White
No children
Death
Date: 23 July 1958
Place: St John of God Hospital, Subiaco, WA
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Religion
Catholic
Education
St Patrick’s School, Ballarat, Victoria
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Worked with Commercial Banking Company of Australia January 1900–May 1903, Bank of Australasia in New Zealand 1903–1908 and in rural Victoria 1908–1913
Arrived Western Australia 1913, joined brothers farming in Pingelly
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 7(12) August 1915, served in 3rd, 58th and 49th Battalions
Commissioned 2nd Lieutenant 24 January 1917 and Lieutenant 15 July 1917, 60th Infantry Battalion
Wounded Polygon Wood 26 September 1917
Invalided to Australia
Re-enlisted July 1918, returned to Battalion November 1918
Returned to Australia 2 June 1919, discharged 17 June
Returned to farming in Pingelly
1950 fertiliser liaison officer
House
MLA
Local Government Service
One time member Pingelly Shire Council
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
8 April 1933
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harrie Seward
Year Retired/Resigned
1950
Electorate
Pingelly
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Pingelly 8 April 1933–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution)
  • Contested Pingelly, 12 March 1921, 12 April 1930 and Roe 25 March 1950
Office
  • Minister for Railways and Transport 1 April 1947–6 April 1950

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1939–1943
  • Member Library Committee 1944–1947
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Ways and Means of obtaining an adequate Meat Supply in the Metropolitan Area 1944
  • Member Select Committee on Purchasers’ Protection Bill 1933
  • Member Select Committee on the Operations and General Ramifications of the Legal Practitioners Act 1938
  • Member Select Committee on Wheat held in Storage in WA by Merchants 1939
  • Member Select Committee on the Utility of Railway Devices Invented by Mr Walter Watts 1942–1943
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Senator for WA 29 April 1951–23 July 1958
Committees
  • Member Joint Committee Public Accounts 1952–1958
  • Member Standing Committee on Regulations and Ordinances 1953–1958
Background/Membership
President Pingelly Agricultural Society
Member executive Primary Producers’ Association for five years
Resident in Nedlands at the time of his death
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 232.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 8 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00160043