Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Frederick (Fred) Charles Tubby
Birth
Date 23 January 1947 Place Morawa, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Reginald John Tubby, farmer and politician, and Marjorie Kathleen Marsh
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 21 December 1968, St John’s Church, Albany to Beverley Lynette Whitehead, daughter of Noel William Whitehead and Isabel Rose Stewart
Children: one son and one daughter
Widowed 1999
Married (2) 22 January 2000 to Joan Theresa Foster (widow with one son and four daughters)
Religion
Pentecost
Education
Educated Gutha State School, Morawa Junior High School and Governor Stirling Senior High School—Teachers’ Certificate and Higher Certificate
B Ed, MACE, MIEA
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
School teacher at Pingelly Junior High School 1968, Carnamah Junior High School 1969–1972
Acting Deputy Head Karratha Primary School 1973–1974, acting Head Boulder Primary School 1975
Principal Mt Walker Primary School 1976–1977, Koorda Primary School 1978–1979, Leinster Primary School 1980–1981, North Merredin Primary School 1982, Newman Primary School 1983–1984, Woodlupine Primary School 1985–1988, Forrestfield
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1985
President Armadale branch 1986–1988
Vice-president Brand Division 1986–1988
Member State Council 1987–1988
Date Elected
7 May 1988
Inaugural Speech
-Tubby, Frederick Charles Tubby, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Fred Tubby
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Dale
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Dale 7 May 1988–4 February 1989. Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for Dale at the by-election on 7 May 1988 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Edgar Cyril Rushton. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1988.
  • MLA Roleystone 4 February 1989–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Roleystone (new seat) on 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 August 2000–10 January 2001
  • Shadow Minister for The Family, Seniors and Consumer Affairs 7 March 1989–17 June 1990; for Education, and Business and Consumer Affairs (until August 1991) 17 June 1990–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Education 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education, Employment and Training, Sport and Recreation (from 31 August 1993), and Minister Assisting the Minister for Commerce and Trade 16 February 1993–10 February 1995; for Education, Employment and Training, Sport and Recreation, and Parliamentary and Electoral Affairs 10 February 1995–21 December 1995; for Resources Development, Energy, Education and Leader of the House (until 9 January 1997) 21 December 1995–22 December 1999
  • Government Whip 22 December 1999–10 February 2001

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on Science and Technology 4 August 1993–24 November 1994
  • Member Joint House Committee 10 May 1994–11 June 1998
  • Chairman Select Committee on Heavy Transport 27 September 1994–13 November 1996
  • Chairman Select Committee on Perth’s Air Quality 29 May 1997–21 May 1998
  • Member Joint Parliamentary Services Committee 11 June 1998–10 January 2001
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 14 March 2000–10 January 2001

Historical Notes
  • Served with his father, Reginald John Tubby in the Legislative Assembly 7 March 1988–4 February 1989
Background/Membership
Member State School Teachers Union of WA for 24 years
Junior vice-president WA Primary Principals’ Association 1986–1988
Member Commonwealth Council of Educational Administrators
After leaving Parliament in real estate until August 2002
To Thailand in January 2003 as volunteer aid worker with orphaned children with AIDS or were HIV+, and from August established Life Skills Centres to provide education, training and life skills for teenage orphans and refugees
Scout leader in Carnamah for two years
Secretary Koorda Lions Club
Member of Board and director Leinster Recreation Association and editor of Leinster community newspaper
Many years of active sports club membership and coaching in sports such as football, basketball, tennis, swimming, golf, squash and sailing
Qualifications
Teachers Certificate; Higher Certificate; B Ed
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 263-264.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Tubby,+Frederick+(Fred)+Charles?opendocument
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen