Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Robin Howard Chapple


Birth
Date: 11 February 1947
Place: Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
8 November 1974
Parents
Son of Charles Frederick Chapple, stockbroker, and Dorothy Margaret Savage
Marriage and Family
Married 20 February 1981, Alice Springs to Anna Laila Orum Skjoldborg
Children: one daughter
Divorced January 1988
Religion
Not stated
Education
Newells Preparatory School, Sussex and Kingsland Public School, Devon
Occupation
Research officer and coordinator
Employment History
Environmental consultant (Principal of Chapple Research)
Fitter with BHP at Port Hedland
Advisor at Papanya, Fink and Yirkalla in Northern Territory
Coordinator Anti-Nuclear Alliance of WA
Research officer with Premier and Cabinet and for
Hon Giz Watson
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Port Hedland Town Council 1986–1994
Party
Greens WA
Member since 1989, former Joint Convenor
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Robin Chapple
Chapple, Robin Howard, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region from 22 May 2001 to 21 May 2005 and from 22 May 2009 to present. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 10 February 2001 (for term commencing 22 May 2001). Defeated 26 February 2005 (term concluded 21 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013, 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.
  • Contested Mining and Pastoral Region 26 February 2005

Committees
Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 28 June 2001 to 21 May 2005
Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 11 April 2002 to 21 May 2005
Co-opted Member Procedure and Privileges Committee from 13 June 2002 to 21 May 2005
Member Select Committee on the Reserves (Reserve 43131) Bill 2003 from 25 June 2003 to 18 November 2004
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 4 June 2009 to 4 April 2011. (Deputy Chairman 8 June 2009 to 4 April 2011).
Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review from 20 September 2012 to 21 May 2013
Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 23 May 2013 to 16 October 2013
Deputy Chair Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 16 October 2013 to 30 January 2017
Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 15 June 2017
Deputy Chair Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 26 June 2017
Member Select Committee into Mining on Pinjin Station from 22 August 2018
Member Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices from 23 August 2017 to 23 August 2018

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Kalgoorlie 24 March 1990, 13 March 1993, 3 October 1998
  • Contested Senate 2 March 1996
Private Member's Bills
Burrup Peninsula (Crown Land) Bill 2002 Bill Lapsed - 23/1/2005
Environmental Protection Amendment (Banning Plastic Bags and Other Things) Bill 2018 Legislative Council Second Reading - 29/3/2018
Litter Amendment (Balloons) Bill 2018 Legislative Council Second Reading - 29/3/2018
Mining (Community Protection) Amendment Bill 2015 Legislative Council Second Reading - 3/12/2015
Pilbara Port Assets (Disposal) Repeal Bill 2017 Legislative Council Second Reading - 15/6/2017
Prevention of Forced Closure of Remote Aboriginal Communities Bill 2016 Legislative Council Second Reading - 30/6/2016
Prevention of Forced Closure of Remote Aboriginal Communities Bill 2017 Legislative Council Second Reading - 15/6/2017
Renewable Energy Feed-in Tariff (REFiT WA) Bill 2010 Second reading not agreed to - 8/9/2011
Voluntary Euthanasia Bill 2002 Bill Lapsed - 23/1/2005
Voluntary Euthanasia Bill 2010 Second reading not agreed to - 23/9/2010
Background/Membership
Member Community and Public Sector Union
Chairman North West Games 1988
Member Board Pundulmarra Aboriginal College
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 44.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information