Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Ian David Thompson


Principal Honours
Member of the Order of Australia (AM) awarded 14 June 2010 for service to the Parliament of Western Australia, to the community of the Darling Range region, and through contributions to a variety of sporting organisations.
Centenary of Federation Medal awarded 2003
Birth
Date: 1 September 1935
Place: Morawa, Western Australia
Parents
Son of David James Thompson, railway fettler and patrol officer, and Olga Louise Pell
Marriage and Family
Married 27 September 1958, Mundaring to Margaret Lynette Eddy, daughter of Stanley Grenfell Eddy and Margaret Alice Nordberg
Children: four daughters
Death
Date: 2 December 2009
Place: Royal Perth Hospital, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Religion
Church of England
Education
Bunbury Convent (1940); Stella Maris College, Geraldton; Geraldton, Mullewa and Midland Primary Schools; and Midland High School (until June of Year 8)
Took courses in carpentry, fitting and turning and motor mechanics
Occupation
Electrician and manager
Employment History
Spent 20 years in the Public Works Department, initially as apprentice electrician then in design office as a technical officer and finally as an electrical supervisor
Three months full-time and two years part time National Service training from 1955
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1963
President Kalamunda branch 1965–1969
Vice-president Moore Division, 1965–1969
Member State Council 1965–1969
Independent from 29 September 1989
Date Elected
20 February 1971
Inaugural Speech
Thompson, Ian David, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ian Thompson
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Darling Range; Kalamunda
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Darling Range* 20 February 1971–30 March 1974 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Kalamunda 30 March 1974–4 February 1989 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Darling Range 4 February 1989–6 February 1993
Office
  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 24 May 1977–21 March 1983
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and Environment March 1983–March 1984
  • Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services, Family and Women’s Interests 13 March 1984–19 March 1986
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations, Employment and Training (until 26 April 1988)
  • Shadow Minister for Public Service (until December 1986)
  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs (from December 1986)
  • Shadow Minister for Racing and Gaming (from 26 April 1988) 19 March 1986–7 March 1989
  • Shadow Minister for Transport, Community Services and Racing and Gaming 7 March 1989–13 July 1989 (resigned)
Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 30 July 1974–5 January 1977
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1983–1986
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission on matters relating to Homosexuality 1973–1974
  • Chairman Select Committee of Privilege on Allegations against a Minister or Ministers 1976
  • Chairman Select Committee on Energy and Processing of Resources 15 October 1989–12 November 1991
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Official Corruption Commission Act 1988 27 November 1991–5 March 1992
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Recommendations of that Commission 26 May 1992–24 September 1992
  • Member Joint Select Committee on the Criminal Code Act Amendment Bill 1973
  • Member Select Committee on Bushfires in Western Australia 7 December 1983–8 November 1984
  • Member Select Committee on Effluent Disposal in the Perth Metropolitan Region 17 September 1987–25 August 1988

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at Westminster Seminar on Procedure and Practice 1975

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Moore (House of Representative) 25 October 1969
Background/Membership
Member Electrical Trades Union and Civil Service Association
Secretary and president Mundaring Kindergarten and active in Parents & Citizens
Played football with Swan Districts, also with Midland Guildford Cricket Club, Mundaring Tennis Club and Hills Association football
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 252.
Further Information
Daily News (Perth), 20 January 1982
Harry C.J. Phillips, Speakers and Presidents of the Western Australian Parliament
Verbatim transcript of an interview with Hon Ian David Thompson (1987)
Thompson, Ian, Oral History 1987.pdf
West Australian 22 February 1971, 12 December 2009
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 23 February 2010
Who's Who Australia, (1977, 79)