Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Graham John Edwards


Principal Honours
Awarded Member of the Order of Australia 11 June 2012 for service to the Parliaments of Australia and Western Australia, to veterans through advocacy and support roles, and to people with a disability
Birth
Date: 18 July 1946
Place: Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Parents
Edward Edwards, prospector, and Verna Mary Scott
Marriage and Family
Married 14 June 1969, Ballarat, Victoria, Noelene Patricia Sandow, daughter of John Francis and Gertrude Sandow
Children: two daughters
Religion
Church of England
Education
St John’s Convent School, Scarborough
Christian Brothers College, Perth
Leederville Technical College (Army rehabilitation course)

Completed basic education and acquired secretarial skills
Occupation
Public servant
Employment History
From 1960 employed by Westrail as a fireman 1962–1967, later worked in wool trade and petroleum field
Storeman clerk prior to entering army
Enlisted Regular Army 5 March 1968
Served Pioneer Platoon 7th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment, Private
Disabled in Vietnam war as result of injuries received at Phuoc Tuy 23 March 1970
Discharged March 1971
Employed as hospital clerk
Public servant Commonwealth Department of the Army 1973–1978, Veterans Affairs 1978–1981 Vietnam Veterans Counselling Service 1982–1983
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Councillor City of Stirling April 1981–1984
Freeman of City of Wanneroo
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1975
Resigned for a time to enter local politics but rejoined 1982
Past branch president
Date Elected
22 May 1983
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Graham Edwards
Year Retired/Resigned
1997
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Province 22 May 1983–21 May 1989; North Metropolitan Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1997

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Cabinet 16 March 1987–4 August 1987
  • Minister for Sport and Recreation, and (from 25 February 1988) Consumer Affairs 16 March 1987–28 February 1989
  • Minister for Racing and Gaming, Sport and Recreation, and Youth 28 February 1989–19 February 1990
  • Minister for Police, Emergency Services, and The Aged (until 27 February 1991) 19 February 1990–27 February 1991
  • Minister for Police, Emergency Services, and Sport and Recreation 27 February 1991–16 February 1993
  • Shadow Minister For Tourism and Fisheries 17 February 1993–7 February 1994

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1983–1987
  • Member Select Committee on the Fruit and Vegetable Industry 20 December 1983-11 December 1984
  • Chairman Select Committee on Cape Range National Park and Ningaloo Marine Park 1 December 1994–7 December 1995
  • Chairman working party Equal Opportunity for People with Disabilities 1986

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • MHR Cowan 3 October 1998–24 November 2007

Office
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence 25 November 2001–5 June 2003 and 2 July 2003–3 December 2007
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Veterans’ Affairs 24 June 2005–3 December 2007

Committees
  • Member House of Representatives Standing Committee Family and Community Affairs 8 December 1998-19 August 2003
  • Member Joint Statutory Authority Committee on National Crime Authority 8 December 1998–11 February 2002
  • Deputy chairman Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade 20 March 2002–October 2007
Background/Membership
As a child raised in small mining community of Mt Ida
Member Friends of Star Swamp and Marmion Marine Park
Member Korean South-East Asia Forces Association
Royal Australian Regiment Association and Returned Services League-Limbless Soldiers Association
Patron Australian Network to Ban Landmines
Patron and member of numerous community organisations
Former member board Westrek
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 78.
It's an Honour website. Accessed 28 March 2019