Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Hugh Norman Guthrie
Birth
Date 2 July 1910 Place Laverton, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Wemyss Manley Guthrie, accountant, and Annie Hutchinson
Marriage and Family
Married 27 April 1946, Perth College Chapel, Mt Lawley to June Cresswell Collins, daughter of William Ernest Collins and Christine Elizabeth Nickolls
Children: two sons and three daughters
Death
Date 28 January 2000Place Swan Lodge, Midland, Western Australia. Recorded as Kalamunda on Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website.
Cemetery Taken by Administrator at Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at private junior school in West Perth owned and conducted by Miss Hilferty
Hale School 1920–1927
University of Western Australia
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Barrister and solicitor
Served articles of clerkship with Lohrmann and Tindal from 21 February 1928
Admitted to practise 17 July 1933
Became partner in firm 1 April 1937

Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 15 May 1940, original member from 1939 of 2/16 Battalion as Private, then 39th Battalion
Commissioned 2nd/Lieutenant 30 May 1942, promoted Lieutenant 6 May 1943, Captain 14 December 1943
Posted in 1942 to 49th Battalion (the original battalion at Port Moresby)
Served in Middle East, Papua and New Guinea, Dutch New Guinea, Morotai and Borneo
Wounded in Sanananda
Mentioned in Despatches
Served in Headquarters of Sir Leslie Morshead when commander of 2nd Australian Corps
Discharged 30 October 1945
House
MLA
Party
National till 1945, then Liberal
Joined party in 1933
Member successively of Peppermint Grove, Claremont and Subiaco branches
Foundation president Liberal and Country League Curtin Division August 1956–December 1958
Member State Council and State Executive of Liberal and Country League
Chairman State Campaign Committee 1957–1958
Date Elected
21 March 1959
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Hugh Guthrie
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Subiaco
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Subiaco 21 March 1959–20 February 1971

Office
  • Speaker 25 July 1968–20 February 1971

Committees
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1959–1968 and thereafter as Speaker
  • Member Printing Committee 1962–1965
  • Chairman Hon. Royal Commission inquiring into the Natural Therapists Bill 1959–1961
  • Member Select Committees on the Perpetual Executors Trustees and Agency Co. (WA) Ltd and the WA Trustee Executor and Agency Co Ltd Private Bills 1966
Background/Membership
Member of Law Society from 1934, served many years on Council
Director NM Symington Co Pty Ltd
Director Minilya Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
Director Pilbara Exploration NL
Director Callcott and Downey Pty Ltd, including period as chairman
Director Wrights Ltd for 25 years, chairman 15 years
Retired 31 March 1971
Busselton 1971–1974
Farm at Kent River
Member Perth Legacy from 1946, president 1953–1954
Chairman Albany Contact Group of Perth Legacy 1976–1978
Vice-president Toc H (WA) 1970–1972
President Cottesloe sub-branch Return Services League of Australia 1949–1951
Member Subiaco and Busselton Rotary Clubs 1968–1974
Member Royal Kings Park Tennis Club from 1935, president 1950–1955
Vice president Western Australian Lawn Tennis Association 1951–1953
Member Subiaco Cricket Club from 1960, president 1962–1970
Member Subiaco Boy Scouts 1967–1970
Member Western Australia Club since 1938, president 1953–1955
Qualifications
WA Bar 1933
References
Black, David (1936). Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Volume two, 1930–2010, p. 105.
Daily News, 17 June 1968.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 13 January 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00141690
Speakers Presidents
Transcript of interview with Ronda Jamieson, (Battye Library)
West Australian, 23 March 1959, 6 June 1968.
Who's Who Australia, (1968)
Further Information
Guthrie, Hugh Norman, Oral History.pdfGuthrie, Hugh Norman, Oral History.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen