Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Julian Fletcher Grill


Birth
Date: 15 May 1940
Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA 1950
Parents
Son of Jack Fletcher Grill, drilling contractor, and Rita Gwendoline Roberts, housewife
Marriage and Family
Married 6 March 1971, Claremont Congregational Church to Lesley Faye Haley, daughter of Donald Vincent Haley and Valerie Evelyn Irwin
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Alma Primary School, Broken Hill, New South Wales; Collie High School, Perth Boys School and Perth Modern School, WA
University of Western Australia 1960–1964—LLB 196
Bar 1966
Occupation
Lawyer and lobbyist
Employment History
Barrister and solicitor
Practised law in Perth 1966–1970, Kalgoorlie from 1970
Prospecting from 1973 and operated small businesses

Director of mining companies
After leaving politics active consultant and political lobbyist
House
MLA
Party
Labor
President Kalgoorlie branch in 1970s
Date Elected
19 February 1977
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Julian Grill
Grill, Julian Fletcher, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Yilgarn-Dundas; Esperance-Dundas; Eyre
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Yilgarn–Dundas 19 February 1977–19 February 1983. Elected to the Twenty-ninth Parliament for Yilgarn-Dundas on 19 February 1977 in succession to Thomas Augustine Hartrey (retired). Re-elected 1980. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 1981.
  • MLA Esperance–Dundas 19 February 1983–4 February 1989. Elected to the Thirty-first Parliament for Esperance-Dundas (new seat) on 19 February 1983. Re-elected 1986. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 1988.
  • MLA Eyre 4 February 1989–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Eyre (new seat) on 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996. Did not contest general election 10 February 2001.
  • Contested Murchison–Eyre 30 March 1974

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Mines, Fuel and Energy September 1981–February 1983
  • Minister for Transport, Regional Development and the North-West with special responsibility for Bunbury 2000 25 February 1983–26 February 1986
  • Minister for Agriculture, the South-West, Fisheries, Transport (until 12 May 1986), the North-West (until 16 Mar 1987) and Assisting the Minister for Economic Development and Trade (from 25 February 1988) 26 February 1986–28 February 1989
  • Minister for Economic Development and Trade, and Tourism 28 February 1989–12 February 1990
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, and Great Southern 17 February 1993–7 February 1994
  • Shadow Minister for Resources, Primary Industries (until 18 October 1994), and Arts (until 18 October 1994) 7 February 1994–12 January 1995
  • Shadow Minister for Resource Development; Mines (from 5 August 1999) 15 January 1997–15 February 2001
Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 14 May 1981–24 September 1981
  • Chairman Select Committee on Country Hospitals and Nursing Posts 21 November 1990–25 May 1992
  • Member Select Committee on Petroleum Products Pricing in Western Australia 6 April 2000–30 September 2000
Background/Membership
Played football for Subiaco Football Club
Played rugby union for several clubs
Member Mines and Workers Clubs
Patron numerous clubs over the years including Eastern Goldfields Cricket Association
Patron Highland Pipe Band and Goldfields Amateur Water Polo Association and Little Athletics Association
Justice of the Peace
Qualifications
LL B
References
Black, David. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Volume two, 1930 - 2010, p. 103.
West Australian 25 October 1982, 19 February 1986, 2 November 1991 (Big Weekend)
Who's Who in Australia (1977)
Further Information