Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Troy Raymond Buswell


Birth
Date: 19 March 1966
Place: Bunbury, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Raymond Buswell (died 1974), merchant mariner and car salesman, and Margaret Hayley
Marriage and Family
Married 14 November 1993, Busselton, WA to Margaret Jane Cummins, daughter of James and Jane Cummins
Children: two sons
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Busselton Primary School and Busselton Senior High School where he was head boy
University of Western Australia BEc
Won WG Salter Prize in Economics 1986
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Employed by Murdoch University 1987 and IBM Australia 1987–1991
Business proprietor from 1992, director Villa Carlotta Group. Conducted coach tours and tourism accommodation in the region and wholesale and retail services
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Shire of Busselton 1995–1996, 2001–2005; President 2003–2005
Party
Liberal
Member Busselton branch 1994–1997 and from 2000, president 1997, secretary 2000–2003
Treasurer Forrest Division 2000–2001, vice president 2002
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Troy Buswell
Year Retired/Resigned
2014
Electorate
Vasse
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Vasse from 26 February 2005–3 September 2014. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Vasse on 26 February 2005 in succession to Bernard Kent Masters (defeated). Re-elected 2008, 2013. Resigned 3 September 2014.
Office
  • Shadow Minister Small Business, and Industry and Enterprise 20 March 2005–4 February 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations, Finance and Public Sector Management 4 February 2006–8 April 2006
  • Shadow Treasurer, and Shadow Minister for Electoral Affairs 8 April 2006–24 January 2008
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 28 October 2005–17 January 2008
  • Leader of the Opposition 17 January 2008–4 August 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Federal–State Relations, Small Business and Trade, and (from 20 June 2008) Multicultural Interests and Citizenship 24 January 2008–8 August 2008
  • Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Commerce, Small Business, and Housing 8 August 2008–23 September 2008
  • Treasurer, Minister for Commerce, Science and Innovation, and Housing and Works 23 September 2008–27 April 2010
  • Minister for Transport and Housing from 14 December 2010–6 December 2011
  • Minister for Transport, Housing, Emergency Services from 6 December 2011–10 July 2012
  • Treasurer, Minister for Transport, Housing, Emergency Services from 10 July 2012–13 July 2012
  • Treasurer, Minister for Transport, Emergency Services from 13 July 2012–21 March 2013
  • Treasurer, Minister for Transport, Fisheries from 21 March 2013–11 December 2013
  • Treasurer, Minister for Transport from 11 December 2013–10 March 2014
Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Economics and Industry 7 April 2005–15 November 2005
Private Member's Bills
Minimum Conditions of Employment (Blue Flu) Amendment Bill 2005 Second reading not agreed to - 16/11/2005
Stamp Amendment (First Home Owner) Bill 2006 Second reading not agreed to - 27/9/2006
Background/Membership
President Cape Naturaliste Tourism Association 1993–1997 and 1999–2000
1999 Member Board St Josephs Primary School, president 2000–2001
Qualifications
BEc
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 33.
Government of Western Australia, Premier of Western Australia and Cabinet Ministers, accessed 2010.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 15 March 2005.
Further Information