Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Muriel Grace Patterson
Birth
Date 20 September 1931 Place Katanning, Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Charles Lewis Quartermaine, farmer, and Grace Gertrude Harris
Marriage and Family
Married 7 April 1951, Katanning Baptist Church to Rolstun William Patterson, son of Rolstun Thomas and May Eleanor Patterson
Children: two sons and two daughters
Religion
Baptist
Education
Educated Woodanilling State School, Perth Technical College (external studies) and Albany Technical College
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
In 1964 with husband created farm in virgin country at Tambellup
Part-time teacher of dressmaking, design and craft at Albany Technical College 1969–1977
Opened Boolah Craft Supplies, craft supplies retail shop in Albany 1976, after leaving politics assisted daughter and son-in-law with the business
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Member of Liberal party since 1980
Vice-president Albany branch 1983–1984, president 1984–1987 (first woman)
Date Elected
22 May 1989
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Muriel Patterson
Valedictory Speech
Patterson, Muriel Grace, Valedictory Speech.pdfPatterson, Muriel Grace, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
South-West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-West Region 22 May 1989–21 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for South West Region on 4 February 1989 for term commencing 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996 (for term commencing 22 May 1997). Retired 21 May 2001.
Office
  • Government Whip February 1993–21 May 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 24 May 1992–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs 24 November 1992–16 February 1993

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1989–1993
  • Member Standing Orders Committee September 1989–January 1993
  • Member Estimates and Financial Operations Committee 13 November 1991–10 January 2001
  • Member Library Committee 23 June 1993–10 June 1998
  • Member Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision 10 April–26 June 1997
  • Chairman Select Committee on Achievements of Indigenous Peoples of Australia 11 June 1991–4 June 1992
  • Member Select Committee on De Facto Relationships 28 September 1989–17 October 1990
  • Member Select Committee on Immunisation and Vaccination Rates in Children 25 November 1997–11 August 1999

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 39th General Conference, Cyprus, September 1993
Background/Membership
Member Albany Chamber of Commerce from 1976; executive member 1978–1988, vice-president 1983–1984, president (first woman) 1984–1986
Member State Council WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1984–1988, state executive 1987– 1988 (first woman)
Teacher in Adult Aboriginal Education programme in Dressmaking, Crafts and Home Management 1970–1979
Original selection of Country Voluntary Homemakers in Native Welfare Department (later Community Welfare Department) working in areas of State Housing Flats, migrants, widows and widowers and single parent families 1969–1980
Statutory member Advisory Board Albany Technical College 1980–1983
Secretary-treasurer Albany Voluntary Community Group 1970–1975
President Tambellup Country Womens' Association 1966–1967
District chairman Albany Red Shield Appeal 1985
Treasurer Albany Crippled Children’s Committee 1978–1979
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 206-207.
Making a Difference, p. 172–177
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Chapter 25. Muriel Patterson Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen