Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
George Henry Yates
Birth
Date 27 July 1908 Place West Leederville, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Henry Yates, master plasterer and builder, and Sarah Ann Hill
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 26 April 1928, Congregational Church, North Perth to Viola Beatrice Lathby (nee Terrell), daughter of Samuel John Terrell and Alice Maude Mary Turbey
Children: two daughters

Divorced October 1960
Married (2) 30 March 1961, Methodist Church, Paddington, NSW to Norma Joan Haines, daughter of Herbert Cecil Haines and Lillie Lavina
No children
Death
Date 3 October 1998Place Hospital, NSW, Australia
Cemetery Palmdale Cemetery, Ourimbah, NSWCause of Death
Religion
Methodist
Education
Educated West Leederville State School and Perth Junior Technical College
Occupation
Salesperson, welfare officer and manager
Employment History
Photographic assistant 1922–1923
Worked with Comet Motors for nine years as mechanic’s assistant and then salesman
Went to Kalgoorlie and undertook temporary work during depression
Returned to Perth and with Sydney Atkinson as car salesman until 1938
Member Citizens' Military Forces (CMF) from 1920s, graduated as instructor
From 1938 Warrant Officer with several Permanent Army units as member of Australian Instructional Corps
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 5 August 1940

Served with 2/28th Battalion, Battalion quartermaster, at Tobruk, El Alamein, New Guinea (Lae and Finschafen); Lieutenant 5 December 1940, Captain (temporarily 25 September 1941) 30 October 1942
MID (mentioned in despatches) for service in face of difficult supply problems in the South West Pacific
Discharged 1944 as medically unfit with malaria and dengue fever, served rest of war in Australia, transferred to CMF Retired List 24 July 1955
1945–1946 own grocery business
Member Returned & Services League of Australia (RSL) from 1945, staff officer 1946–1947 as welfare and administration officer and for a time manager RSL Hostel for Servicemen in Perth
Queen’s aide during visit to Perth in 1954
After leaving Parliament went to Sydney, managed Riverview Hotel at Balmain 1956–1958
Secretary Long Distance Road Transport Association, Sydney, 1958–1962, executive director 1962 until retirement on 31 January 1975
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Treasurer City of Sydney special party branch 1960–1967
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
15 March 1947
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by George Yates
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1956
Electorate
Canning
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Canning 15 March 1947–25 March 1950; South Perth 25 March 1950–7 April 1956

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1950–1953
  • Member Joint House Committee March 1947–7 April 1956
  • Member Select Committee on the WA Buffalo Club (Private) Bill 1949
Background/Membership
Member Institute of Transport from 1970
Served on several committees of RSL branches
Secretary Rats of Tobruk Association 1983–1988 also member committee for 20 years
Member Australian Sporting Club
Member Lodge Brotherhood of Kuring-gai, NSW (first entered masonry in 1934 in Coolgardie Lodge)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 289.
Personal information and funeral eulogy provided by his brother EC Yates, Crawley WA.
Sunday Times, October 1998.
West Australian, 21 March 1947.
Who's Who in Australia, (1950)
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 17 November 1998.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen