Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


James Moiler


Birth
Date: 9 June 1930
Place: Midland Junction, Western Australia
Parents
Son of William Albert Moiler, fitter and turner, and railway employee, and Minnie Priestman
Marriage and Family
Married 29 September 1951, St John’s Church, Fremantle to Norma June Gault, daughter of Lesley John Gault and Ethel Ada Baird
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date: 4 October 2012
Place: Mount Helena, Western Australia
Cemetery: Guildford Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Midland State School—Dip. of Health
Served apprenticeship as mechanical fitter 1946–1951
Occupation
Health surveyor
Employment History
Mechanical fitter and welder 1951–1961
Health surveyor Merredin Shire Council 1961–1968, Northam Shire Council 1968–1971
Supervisor smallgoods manufacture 1977–1978
Hotel owner operator 1978–1984
Owner and trainer race horses and agistment, also part-time health surveying from 1984
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mundaring Shire Council, May 1980–May 1984
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1951
Secretary of various branches including Mundaring
Sought endorsement for Toodyay 1968
Date Elected
20 February 1971
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James Moiler
Year Retired/Resigned
1977
Electorate
Toodyay
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Toodyay 20 February 1971–30 March 1974; Mundaring 30 March 1974–19 February 1977
  • Contested Mundaring 19 February 1977

Office
  • Government Whip 30 May 1973–1974
  • Opposition Whip 1974–1977

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee August 1975–1977
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into a Parliamentary Committee System 23 May 1973– 22 October 1973
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Mauritius, 1976
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Perth (House of Representatives) 10 December 1977
Background/Membership
Chairman Metropolitan Cemeteries Board 1990–1995
Semi-retired on ten acres in Mt Helena until full retirement from 1997
Hobbies include growing marron, Chinese water chestnuts and gardening
Member Western Australian Turf Club for 25 years
Member Mundaring Sporting Club
Voluntary work with Hills Community Support Group
Qualifications
Dip Health
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 183.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 25 February 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=GB00015067
West Australian, 22 February 1971
Who's Who in Australia (1977)
Further Information