Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Harry Charles Strickland
Birth
Date 10 June 1903 Place South Fremantle, Western Australia
Parents
Son of William Hitch Strickland, butcher’s clerk, and Elizabeth Jane Schipper
Marriage and Family
Married 9 July 1927, Stella Maris Church, Carnarvon to Thelma Marie Colgan (circa 1901–28 February 1985), daughter of Richard Colgan and Mary Ellen Flynn
Children: one son and three daughters
Death
Date 2 May 1971Place Safety Bay, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Beaconsfield State School and Fremantle Boys’ School
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
After leaving school worked in barber’s shop
Became jockey at 13 years and rode in races on metropolitan courses until weight increased
Cadet steward on TSS Bambra
To North 18 February 1919, member Frank Young and Company shearing team 1920 as shed hand, Noonkanbah Station via Derby
Shearing and working as a barman provided main sources of income until 1933
For a time acted as special constable in Broome to control riots in Asian communities
Leased Sandhurst Hotel at East Carnarvon 1933–1937 then left Carnarvon
Leased railway refreshment rooms in Perth 1940–1947
Banana planter on north side of Gascoyne River in Carnarvon area 1947–1950
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Carnarvon Road Board 27 November 1935–May 1937
Party
Labor
Date Elected
22 May 1950
Inaugural Speech
-Strickland, Harry Charles, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harry Strickland
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1970
Electorate
North
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Province 22 May 1950–31 December 1970 (resigned)

Office
  • Minister for North-West, Supply, Shipping and Railways (from 20 April 1956) 23 February 1953–2 April 1959
  • Leader of the Government in Legislative Council 13 November 1958–2 April 1959
  • Leader of the Opposition in Legislative Council 2 April 1959–25 July 1962

Committees
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1968–6 October 1970
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Kauri Timber Company Limited Agreement Bill 1950
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 244.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 15 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00168557
Northern Times, 30 May 1968.
West Australian, 3 May 1971.
Who's Who Australia, (1968)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen