Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


James (Mortimer) Patterson MacFarlane


Birth
Date: 12 October 1865
Place: Oakleigh, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA 1897
Parents
Son of Robert, farmer, and Elizabeth Hannah
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 13 May 1889, The Manse (Presbyterian), South Melbourne, Victoria to Ellen Eliza Howie (born circa 1866), daughter of John and Christina Templemont
Widowed 16 June 1911
No children
Married (2) 14 December 1912, St Andrews Church, Perth, (Presbyterian) to Jane Whyte (nee Bellamy), (born circa 1865), divorced from Neil Duncan Whyte, daughter of John and Emma Jones

Children: one stepson and two stepdaughters
Widowed 25 September 1940
Death
Date: 16 May 1942
Place: West Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Methodist
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Followed mining pursuits in Victoria until the 1890s, then formed Bacchus Marsh Concentrate Milk Co, Melbourne
After moving to WA in 1897, joined firm of Walker, Wilson and Co
1902 established butter factory at Busselton and dairy produce business, Fremantle, transferred to Perth

Founded dairy produce factory at Capel 1915
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Perth City Council 1915–1922
Contested mayoralty 1928
Party
National
President National Party 1930
Date Elected
22 May 1922
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James MacFarlane
Year Retired/Resigned
1942
Electorate
Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Metropolitan Province 22 May 1922–21 May 1928; Metropolitan–Suburban Province 22 May 1930–16 May 1942
  • Contested Metropolitan Province 12 May 1928, Metropolitan–Suburban Province 11 January 1930 (by-election)
Background/Membership
1900–1902 in Victoria
1910 member Food Standards Committee
Chairman WA Pasture Improvement Committee of Australian Dairy Produce Board 1935–1940
Treasurer War Patriotic Fund
President Royal Agricultural Society
References
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 711–712.
Black, David. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 128.
West Australian, 15 May 1922, 18 May 1942.