Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
James Isaac Mann
Birth
Date 22 June 1892 Place Toodyay, Western Australia
Parents
Son of John Gibson Mann, flour mill manager and first Mayor of Beverley, and Caroline Jane Edwards
Marriage and Family
Married 30 April 1919, Methodist Church, Beverley to Clara Constance Smith (born circa 1888), daughter of Edmund Horace Smith and Julia Edwards
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date 20 June 1965Place The Barracks, Beverley, Western Australia
Cemetery Beverley Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Beverley State School
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Worked for stock firm of Elder Smith (Shenton) Company 1906–1914 and after war until 1920
Enlisted Australian Imperial Forces 9 December 1914

Served with 10th Light Horse Regiment at Gallipoli and Egypt
Promoted Sergeant 22 January 1916
Returned to Australia 25 December 1916

Discharged 13 March 1917
Returned to Western Australia 1919
Commenced farming on soldier settlement, Avondale estate 1920, then at The Barracks, Beverley
House
MLA
Party
Ministerial (Majority) Country Party in 1924, National in 1927, Country Party from 1930 until March 1949, Independent until May 1949 then Liberal and Country League
Member Beverley branch Primary Producers’ Association
Led breakaway move from Country Party to form the Liberal and Country League in May 1949
Date Elected
12 April 1930
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James Mann
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1962
Electorate
Beverley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Beverley 12 April 1930–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Avon Valley 25 March 1950–31 March 1962
  • Contested Beverley 22 March 1924, 26 March 1927

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1943–1947
  • Member Select Committee on the Farmers’ Debts Adjustment Bill 1930
  • Member Select Committee on the Bulk Handling Bill 1932
  • Member Select Committee on War Service Land Settlement 1952

Royal Commissions
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into the Vermin Act 1945
  • Member Hon Royal Commission into Effect of Application of Lime with Super Upon the Fertility of the Soil 1951–1952
  • Member Royal Commission inquiring into Workers’ Compensation 1947–1948

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 3rd Australia Area Conference, Melbourne, 1955
Background/Membership
President Beverley sub-branch Return Services League of Australia
Member
Commercial Travellers’ Club, Perth
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 169-170.
West Australian 14 April 1930, 27 and 28 June 1950.
Who's Who in Australia (1950)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen