Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Lionel Francis Kelly
Birth
Date 22 January, 1897 Place Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of John Kelly, Clerk of Courts, Hansard reporter and farmer, and Margaret Ann Campbell
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 25 November 1924, St Patrick’s Church, Fremantle to Inez Marie Jackson (born circa 1894), daughter of William Charles Jackson and Maria Watkins
Children: two sons and one daughter
Widowed 6 November 1931
Married (2) 10 February 1934, St Patrick’s Church, Fremantle to Eva Florence Roberts (circa 1907–March 1982), daughter of Herbert Hall Roberts and Ann Eliza Maywald
Children: one son and three daughters
Death
Date 16 April 1977Place Agmaroy Hospital, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Christian Brothers' College, Perth
Occupation
Mine manager and storekeeper
Employment History
Station manager at Gascoyne Junction 1915–1927 (Lyons River and Arthur River)
Storekeeper at Bullfinch 1927–1944
Mine manager Sterling gold mine at Marie’s Find via Bullfinch 1936–1941
Justice of the Peace 1931
Director Carr Boyd Minerals Ltd, Hill Minerals NL 1969–1975
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Upper Gascoyne Road Board 9 April 1927–April 1928
Yilgarn Road Board, Southern Cross 8 June 1929–February 1932, April 1932–May 1943
Party
Independent Labor 1939, Independent Country Party 1941–1943, Independent 1943–1947, Labor from 1947
Date Elected
9 August 1941
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Lionel Kelly
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1968
Electorate
Yilgarn-Coolgardie
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Yilgarn–Coolgardie 9 August 1941 (by-election)–25 March 1950 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Merredin–Yilgarn 25 March 1950–23 March 1968
  • Contested Yilgarn–Coolgardie 18 March 1939
Office
  • Australian Labor Party (ALP) Whip 1951–1953
  • Minister for Mines and Tourism, Fisheries 19 December 1957–2 April 1959

Committees
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into WA Club (Private) 1948
  • Member Select Committee on War Service Land Settlement 1952
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 1st Australia Area Conference, Hobart, 1951
Background/Membership
Keen cricketer, played in Country Week competitions
Fisherman all his life
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 140.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen