Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Wendy Maxine Duncan
Birth
Date 7 October 1954 Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Parents
Stephen John Tonkin OAM, and Shirley Maxine Davies OAM, pastoralists
Marriage and Family
Married 1 March 1980, University of Western Australia to Ian Murray Duncan, son of David and Gwenva Duncan
Children: one son and three daughters
Religion
Church of England
Education
Kalgoorlie School of the Air and Methodist Ladies College
University of Western Australia, BA, Dip Secretarial Studies, Grad Dip Business
Occupation
Research officer and manager
Employment History
Executive assistant National Farmers’ Federation, Canberra 1977–1979
Legal executive Bannermans Lalor (Kalgoorlie), Birman and Ride, Esperance 1979–1988 (part time)
Finance officer, Aged Welfare Officer, Shire of Esperance 1989–1992
Research officer to
Ross Ainsworth 1994–1998
Various positions Shire of Esperance including Executive Manager Commission Services and Strategic Projects Officer 1997–2005
Company secretary executive officer Esperance Wool Exporters and Centre Cinema Association 2002–2007
House
MLC
MLA
Party
National
President Esperance branch National Party 2002–2003, member executive 2003–2004
State President 2004–2009
Date Elected
29 January 2008
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Wendy Duncan
Valedictory Speech
Duncan, Wendy Maxine, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Kalgoorlie
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural Region (Legislative Council) from 29 January 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Agricultural Region (Legislative Council) on 29 January 2008 to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Murray Criddle.
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral 22 May 2009–12 February 2013. Re-elected 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009, for the Mining and Pastoral Region. Resigned 12 February 2013 to contest the Lower House seat for Kalgoorlie.
  • MLA Kalgoorlie from 9 March 2013–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Kalgoorlie on 9 March 2013 in succession to John James Mansell Bowler (retired). Did not contest the general election of 11 March 2017.

Office
  • Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 April 2013–11 March 2017
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development, Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development; Minister Assisting on Country Transport 23 September 2008–28 April 2010
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development, Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development; Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport 28 April 2010–14 December 2010
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development, Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development (with respect to Regional Development; Lands only) 14 December 2010–12 February 2013

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on the Environment and Public Affairs 6 November 2008–4 June 2009
  • Member Standing Committee on the Procedure and Privileges Committee 21 March 2012–14 December 2012
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 9 May 2013
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 4 June 2009–14 December 2012
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition 2 December 2014–26 March 2015
Background/Membership
Member South East District, Health Advisory Board
Member Australia–China Business Council
Chairman Esperance Twin Towns Committee
Chairman Recherche Advisory Group

Member Australian Institute of Management
Member University Club
Past president Esperance Junior Netball, Esperance Amateur Swimming Club
Esperance Child Care Centre, Women’s Investment Group
Secretary management committee Esperance Tennis Club, Castletown Pre-primary committee
Member Goldfields Pastoralists and Graziers, Esperance farmers’ Unity Group
Qualifications
BA; Diploma Secretarial Studies; Graduate Diploma Business
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 74.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information
First inaugural speech as MLC Agricultural
Duncan, Wendy Maxine, Inaugural Speech, 26 February 2008.pdf

Chapter 64. Wendy Duncan Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen