Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Rex (Tony) Geoffrey Williams
Birth
Date 9 August 1928 Place Mt Lawley, Western Australia
Parents
Son of William Bartle Williams, clerk and accountant, and Thelma Mildred Enid Flanders
Marriage and Family
Married 30 August 1952, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Diana Borwell Pocklington, daughter of John Shaw Pocklington and Dorothy Elizabeth Mary Borwell
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date 19 May 2012Place Salter Point, Western Australia
Cemetery Memorialised at Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated North Perth Primary School and Wesley College
Associate Fellow Australian Institute of Management 1978
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Employed as a clerk for 10 years then self-employed businessman and company director
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Swan Shire Council 27 October 1972–May 1978
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1947 (52)
Inaugural president Mt Lawley Young Liberals
Member Clontarf and Rossmoyne–Shelley branches Liberal party
Date Elected
19 February 1977
Inaugural Speech
-Williams, Rex Geoffrey, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Tony Williams
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Clontarf
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Clontarf 19 February 1977–4 February 1989

Office
  • Opposition Whip 1983–1988

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1980–1989
  • Member Joint Printing Committee 1979–1986
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Offices of Profit of MPs and Members’ Contracts with the Crown 14 October 1980–3 November 1982
  • Appointed to Select Committee on the Small Claims Tribunal 27 November 1984 but discharged at own request 28 February 1985
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • WA delegate to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Saskatchewan, Canada, 1985
Background/Membership
Member WA Chamber of Commerce and Confederation of WA Industry
Justice of the Peace
Member P&C Association during children’s school years
Member Rotary and honorary member Manning Lions Club
Played A grade cricket for Nedlands
Past president WA Suburban Turf Association
Patron of various sporting clubs
Member Royal Agricultural Society, WA Club, Western Australian Cricket Association, Nedlands and South Perth Cricket Clubs, Royal Perth Golf Club, South of Perth Yacht Club, Riverton–Rossmoyne Bowling Club and Mt Pleasant Bowling Club
In retirement living in Salters Point
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 280.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 18 November 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00186479
West Australian, 18 August 1973, 24 July 1975, 21 February 1977.
Who's Who in Australia, (1982)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen