Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John (Canaan) Lindsay
Principal Honours

Birth
Date 6 January 1876 Place Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Came to WA 1901
Parents
Son of William, carpenter and cabinet maker, and Sarah Gillies
Marriage and Family
Married 18 September 1911, District Registry Office, Perth to Annie Sherwood (died 2 June 1973), daughter of George and Annie Moore
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date 12 December 1957Place Bethesda Hospital, Claremont, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Presbyterian
Occupation
Farmer
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Dowerin Road Board 1912–1920
Wyalkatchem Road Board 1920–1922
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
22 March 1924
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Lindsay
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1933
Electorate
Toodyay
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Toodyay 22 March 1924–12 April 1930; Mt Marshall 12 April 1930–8 April 1933
  • Contested Mt Marshall 8 April 1933, 20 November 1943, East Province 9 May 1936

Office
  • Minister for Public Works and Labour 24 April 1930–24 April 1933
Background/Membership
Spent two years in Queensland
Went to Boer War, remained in South Africa until 1905
1905 pioneer settler in Wyalkatchem district, retained property until 1936
1913–1914 president Toodyay District Council of Primary Producers Association
Retired and living in Cottesloe at time of death
References
Black, David. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 122.
‘John Lindsay’s Reminiscences’ (Battye Library)
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 4 February 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00146971
Wheat Belt Tribune,19 December 1957.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen