Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Horace Thurston Berry


Birth
Date: 1891
Place: Suva, Fiji
Arrival in WA
1930
Parents
Son of Hon John Berry, engineer and surveyor, and Sarah Eugene Morey
Marriage and Family
Married 18 March 1916, District Registry Office, North Sydney, NSW to Eileen Dorothea Stier (born circa 1893), daughter of John Henry and Mary Anne Cattell
Children: two sons and one daughter
Widowed 14 February 1949
Death
Date: 1 September 1949
Place: Hollywood Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery: Fremantle Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at King’s School, Parramatta and Sydney Grammar School
London University
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
General manager Bukit Kajang, Rubber Estate Ltd, Malaysia 1919–1930
Commenced farming at Yerecoin 1930
Editor of
Wheatgrower
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Rockingham Road Board 23 April 1938–April 1939
Party
Independent
Date Elected
9 September 1939
Inaugural Speech
Berry, Horace Thurston, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Horace Berry
Year Retired/Resigned
1947
Electorate
Irwin-Moore
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Irwin-Moore 9 September 1939 (by-election)–15 March 1947
  • Contested East Province 12 May 1934, Irwin-Moore 15 March 1947
Background/Membership
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force at Warwick Farm NSW, 16 August 1915, Second Lieutenant
Promoted Flying Officer 16 December 1916
Served in Egypt and France
With No 8 Company, 1st Battalion, D Company 3rd Battalion
11th Reinforcements, 4th Battalion and 69 Australian Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Discharged 20 September 1917
Retired to Rockingham late 1930s
Member Rockingham and Safety Bay sub branches Return Services League of Australia
At time of death chairman Rockingham and District Ratepayers’ Association
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 16-17.