Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Dudley John Maslen
Birth
Date 2 April 1948 Place District Hospital, Carnarvon, Western Australia
Parents
Son of John Andrew Maslen, pastoralist, and Joan Carmel Stroud
Marriage and Family
Married 2 March 1973, St Mary’s and St George’s Chapel, Guildford (Church of England) to Christine Jennifer Samson (born Sydney November 1950), daughter of James Samuel Samson and Kathleen Agnes Cudby
Children: two sons and two daughters
Widowed July 2003
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated correspondence school of WA, St Patrick’s College, Geraldton and Guildford Grammar School until end of 1965—House Captain, school prefect
Occupation
Farmer and businessperson
Employment History
Worked six months as junior jackaroo on family station, Mardathuna via Carnarvon
Then eighteen months as jackeroo at Sturt Meadows Station, Leonora till end of 1967
Head stockman 1967–1969, overseer and full-time truck driving and flying until September 1970
Manager Cooralya Station 1970–1973
Senior manager for family 1973–1987, expanded property to include other stations
Also interests in real estate holdings
Sold Mardathuna Station December 2008
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Carnarvon Shire Council 1975–7 January 1988
Shire President from May 2003
Party
Liberal
Inaugural member Gascoyne and Murchison branches of Liberal Party, also member at various times of Swan and Carnarvon branches
Joined National Party (NP) in 1990s
Date Elected
24 October 1987
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Dudley Maslen
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Gascoyne
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Gascoyne 24 October 1987 (by-election)–4 February 1989
  • Contested Northern Rivers 4 February 1989 (Liberal); Mining and Pastoral Region 14 December 1996, 10 February 2001 (NP)

Office
  • Opposition Whip 1988–1989
Committees
  • Member Printing Committee 1988–1989

Commonwealth

Electorates
Contested Senate 3 October 1998 (NP)
Background/Membership
Member executive committee Pastoralists’ and Graziers’ Association, on Pastoral Executive sub-committee and chairperson and secretary of Gascoyne District Committee
Director Carnarvon Transport Co-operative
Deputy Member Pastoral Board 1983–1984
Chairman WA Rangeland Meat Cooperative
Inaugural chairperson Regional Advisory Committee of Agriculture Protection Board
Member Carnarvon Artesian Basin Advisory Committee
Member Ningaloo Sustainable Development Committee
Former member WA Club
Justice of the Peace
Member Royal Agricultural Society, Carnarvon Club, Australian Rangeland Society

Life member RSPCA
Secretary and chairperson Winning Picnic Race Club
Chairman North West Games Organising Committee 1992
Patron of Carnarvon Yacht Club and Race Club

Logged 11,000 flying hours
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 176.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen