Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Charles Herbert Simpson


Birth
Date: 28 August 1887
Place: Peechember, near Yanac-a-Yanac, Lowan, Victoria, Australia
Parents
Son of John Michael Simpson, schoolteacher, and Mary Ann Stone
Marriage and Family
Married 9 July 1921, Methodist Church, Glen Waverley, Victoria to Neta Annice Matyr (born 1897 and died 28 September 1992), daughter of Harry William Matyr and Eliza Wilson
Children: two daughters
Death
Date: 12 June 1963
Place: Morawa Hospital, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Religion
Methodist
Education
State School, Peechember, private tuition and James Street School, Perth (night classes)
Occupation
Clerk, storekeeper, and stock and station agent
Employment History
Clerical work in Perth 1902–1905, then metallurgical work on Murchison goldfields 1905–1913 (at Youanmi 1912–1913)
With Royal Engineers, England, World War I, 1917–1919
Returned to Australia, agency work at Paynesville 1920–1921
From 1921 storekeeper, farm and station agent at Pindar
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Country Party after 1958
Date Elected
22 May 1946
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Charles Simpson
Year Retired/Resigned
1963
Electorate
Central
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Central Province (Midland Province after 1950) 22 May 1946–12 June 1963

Office
  • Government Whip 1948–1950
  • Minister for Transport, Railways and Mines 6 April 1950–23 February 1953
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 1 December 1955–1 March 1958

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1953–1956
  • Member Joint House Committee 1947–1950
  • Member Select Committee on the Retailing of Motor Spirits and Accessories 1955–1956
  • Member Joint Select Committee on the Provisions of the Metropolitan (Perth) Passenger Transport Trust Bill 1957
Background/Membership
In Rhodesia 1914–1916
Secretary Mullewa Agricultural Society for 17 years
Justice of the Peace 1933
Vice-president Volunteer Defence Corps and Returned Services League of Australia
Member Mullewa Hospital Board
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 236.
Ferguson, p. 167.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 8 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KC00108828
West Australian, 13 June 1963.
Who's Who in Australia(1962)