Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Hon Martin Brian Pritchard


Birth
Date: 16 July 1959
Place: Lymington, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia 1967
Marriage and Family
Married
Occupation
Union official
Employment History
Union official
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Date Elected
5 May 2015
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Martin Pritchard
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan from 5 May 2015. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 21 April 2015 following a recount conducted by the Electoral Commissioner to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon Ljiljanna Ravlich. Re-elected 11 March 2017 for the term commencing 22 May 2017.
Office
  • Government Whip from 15 March 2017 to 16 May 2018

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 5 May 2015 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 15 June 2017
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 25 May 2015 to 21 May 2017
References
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 2 June 2015.