Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Thomas Henry Bateman
Principal Honours
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date 6 December 1922 Place Fremantle, Western Australia
Parents
Son of George Arthur Robert, farmer, and Ellen Jane Back
Marriage and Family
Married 3 July 1948, Methodist Church, Donnybrook to Jean Middleton, daughter of Robert Joseph and Anne Floretta May Allen
Children: three sons and one daughter
Death
Date 27 September 2003Place Thornlie, Western Australia
Cemetery Fremantle Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated at Toodyay State School, Northam High School and Perth Technical College, Western Australia
Occupation
Clerk
Employment History
Enlisted Australian Imperial Forces 20 May 1939; with 10th Light Horse Regiment, Trooper in New Guinea 9 April–15 September 1945, with 2/2 Commando Squadron; then with Citizens' Military Force, 7th Field Ambulance and Headquarters to 2 Task Force; provisional appointment as Lieutenant until 1967
Moved to Kalgoorlie for underground work including period as engine driver etc, South Kalgoorlie Mine (Iron Duke) 1946–1948
Bench Clerk, Perth Local Court, 1948
Assistant Paymaster Supreme Court, 1949
Paymaster Australian Whaling Commission 1950–1954
Relief Clerk Supreme Court 1954–1956
Officer in Public Health Department (Epidemiology Branch) 1956–1960, drove polio vaccination van
Administration officer, Health Education Council 1960–1968
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party from 1962
President Riverton branch from 1965
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Thomas Bateman
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1986
Electorate
Canning
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Canning 23 March 1968–8 February 1986

Office
  • Australian Labor Party Whip 1977–1983

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 16 November 1971–31 January 1974
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees July 1971–November 1971 and 1974–1981
  • Member Joint House Committee 8 August 1973–1980
  • Standing Orders Committee 1974–1980
  • Chairman Select Committee on Bushfires in WA December 1983–November 1984
  • Member Select Committee on Grape (Wine) Growing Industry of WA 1985
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace 1993
Commissioner Lotteries Commission 1986–1994
Secretary Allawah Grove Administration 1960–1968
Independent chairman Newsagency Council of WA 1986–1993
Member Probus Club
Received Rotary Paul Harris Award 1989 for service to Canning District
First president and life member Thornlie Football and Cricket Clubs
Community service recognised by Gosnells City Council with naming of Tom Bateman Sporting Complex at Canning Vale as home for WA baseball
Secretary of Former Parliamentary Members Association for many years

Member of Parliaments Bowls Team
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 12.
Sunday Times, 5 October 2003.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen