Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Edward (Ted) Joseph Cunningham
Birth
Date 26 November 1937 Place Clayfield, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Arrival in WA
1971
Parents
Son of Edward Dennis Cunningham, shop assistant, and Genevieve Ethel Winifred Walton
Marriage and Family
Married 7 May 1966 to Julie
No children
Death
Date 2 November 2003Place Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery Pinnaroo Valley Memorial Park, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated St Joseph’s Primary School, Hendra Secondary School and Brisbane Technical College
Occupation
Manager and public servant
Employment History
Apprentice compositor on Brisbane Courier Mail 1952
Transferred in 1954 to
Darling Downs Star, Toowoomba, remained apprentice until 1957
Compositor on
Illawarra Mercury, Wollongong 1958
Worked on
Daily Telegraph Sydney, New South Wales 1959–1963
Sydney Morning Herald 1963–1969
Employee of Canberra Television Company until 1971 in Sydney then in Perth
Marketing manager for subsidiary companies, Montreal Holdings 1978–1986
Executive officer Department of Premier and Cabinet 1986–1988
After leaving Parliament, political consultant Western Australian Turf Club
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party (ALP) at Toowoomba 1957
Delegate to New South Wales ALP Conference 1960–1971
At times member Central Executive New South Wales ALP and president ALP Youth Council of New South Wales
Held various executive positions Victoria Park branch 1971–1988
Represented various unions on State Executive from 1973 delegate to all state ALP Conferences
Delegate to National ALP Conference 1986 and proxy delegate to National Executive 1986–1988 and National Conference 1988
Member Administrative Committee 2003
Life member October 2003
President Parliamentary Labor Party 7 February 1994–15 January 1997
Date Elected
19 March 1988
Inaugural Speech
-Cunningham, Edward Joseph, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ted Cunningham
Valedictory Speech
Cunningham, Edward Joseph, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Balga; Marangaroo; Girrawheen
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Balga 19 March 1988 (by-election)–4 February 1989. Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for Balga at the by-election on 19 March 1988 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation ofHon Brian Thomas Burke. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1988.
  • MLA Marangaroo 4 February 1989–14 December 1996. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament on 4 February 1989 for Marangaroo (new seat). Re-elected 1993. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994.
  • MLA Girrawheen 14 December 1996–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament on 14 December 1996 for Girrawheen (new seat). Did not contest general election 10 February 2001.

Office
  • Opposition Whip in the Legislative Assembly 15 January 1997–10 January 2001

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 19 March 1991–14 November 1996
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 10 November 1993–17 November 1998
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Intergovernmental Agreements 18 March 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Select Committee on the Right to Farm 25 October 1989–14 November 1991
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Parole 17 May 1990–29 August 1991
  • Member Select Committee on Youth Affairs 31 October 1990–4 June 1992
Background/Membership
Executive member Printing and Kindred Industries Union from 1961 in New South Wales
Member Australian Workers' Union 1978–1986 and Shop Distributive and Allied Employees’ Association
Vice–president Balga Boxing Club
Member Australian-Filipino Association of Western Australia
Played Rugby League football in Toowoomba
Resided in Marangaroo for many years
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010,Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 59.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen