Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Noel Albert Butcher
Birth
Date 19 November 1894 Place Mardella, Serpentine, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Hugh John Butcher, engineer and farmer, and Rachael White
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 18 August 1916, Sacred Heart Church, Highgate Roman Catholic to Alice Veronica Carrington-Heale (sometimes Heale), daughter of William and Annie Frances Martin
Children: two sons
Widowed 13 November 1938
Married (2) 22 March 1939, St Patrick's Church, Fremantle Roman Catholic to Eileen Elizabeth Mallett (died 26 August 1992), daughter of Thomas and Kathleen Costello
Children: one daughter
Death
Date 23 January 1968Place Died as a result of a road accident at intersection of Mandurah and Rockingham Roads, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Mardella
Occupation
Farmer, manager and engineer
Employment History
Apprenticed as fitter and turner at age 14-15 years for three and a half years at Midland Workshops
Subsequently worked at various times as bank teller and in fire brigade
Engineer 1926
Sheep farming on Tootra Station near Bindi Bindi in the late 1920s
Worked leases of Eureka Mine and trained as mining engineer near Mt Morgan during the early 1930s, received underground supervisor’s certificate
With de Bernales group at Yellowdine near Menzies and during late 1930s to early 1940s, three years as manager Comet Mine, Marble Bar, also company director
Three years with Commonwealth Military Training Machine Gun Section
Living in Como when enlisted with Royal Australian Air Force 4 May 1942, 5 June granted commission as Pilot Officer and then served on administrative and special duties in engineering and field radar units
Flew Avro Ansons
Acting Flight Lieutenant 1 July 1944, appointment terminated on request 14 October 1944
After a short period at Blue Spec Gold Mine at Nullagine became banana grower at East Carnarvon from late 1945 to the early 1960s
Circa 1962 operated school bus and Caltex fuel depot at Karlgarin
Retired to Coodenup in Mandurah area in mid 1960s, retained prospecting interests including Eureka lead
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Nullagine Road Board 16 June 1945–circa August 1945
Party
Liberal and Country League 1950
Independent Liberal 1951
Independent 1953
Date Elected
13 October 1951
Inaugural Speech
-Butcher, Noel Albert, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Noel Butcher
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1953
Electorate
Gascoyne
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Gascoyne 13 October 1951 (by-election)–14 February 1953
  • Contested Gascoyne 25 March 1950, 14 February 1953
Background/Membership
Living in Cottesloe 1926
Justice of the Peace
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010 (Revised edition), Parliamentary History Project, Perth, 2010, p. 34.
West Australian, 24 January 1968.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen